Womhoops Guru

Mel Greenberg covered college and professional women’s basketball for the Philadelphia Inquirer, where he worked for 40 plus years. Greenberg pioneered national coverage of the game, including the original Top 25 women's college poll. His knowledge has earned him nicknames such as "The Guru" and "The Godfather," as well as induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame in 2007.

Wednesday, July 24, 2019

Philly WBB Summer League: Black (Jefferson) Re-Claims Top Seed For Playoffs

By Mel Greenberg @womhoopsguru and Bob Heller

HATBORO, Pa. — For the second straight year, Team Black, also known as D2-Jefferson, will head into the playoffs as the top seed in the Philadelphia/Suburban NCAA-Certified Women’s Basketball Summer League here at Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renegades.

Of course, when that happened 12 months ago, Black had an unbeaten record in the ten-team league only to be felled in the championship by the Rams’ top winter rival in the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference, USciences, known here as Team Maroon.

Those two continued to go at in their NCAA season, both earning Top 10 rankings and beating each other once followed by Jefferson gaining a one-point win in the CACC title game in overtime.

USciences got to host the Regional in which the Rams were eliminated in the first round and the host Devils one round later.

This summer, more teams came into the mix here with Team Red, composed primarily out of D 2 West Chester and D3 Gettysburg, pulling an early upset of Maroon  and going unbeaten until Black won last  Thursday in overtime to deprive Red of a top seed clincher and gaining the top spot tiebreak if they finished knotted.

Sly Blue, also known as D2 Holy Family, also showed strength with an early one-point win over Maroon, which then became more powerful down the stretch upsetting Black with its one loss.

Thus, heading into Tuesday’s final five-game nightly card, in a rarity, the playoff picture unlike past seasons was very much in focus, to the point that for the second time in less than a week everything that was in place before the action got under way remained as such with just two two-way ties easily settled on head-to-head outcomes.

Completing the standings in a rarity after the first place tie between Black and Red, with Black (8-1) getting the top spot, and third place tie between Sky Blue (7-2) and Maroon going to Sky Blue, the rest of the finish had six teams in stand-alone spots with each just one game in front of the team behind it from five all the way down to 10th-place Golden Sun (0-9), which was winless but the D3-Arcadia group put up a very good fight in several games.

Colleague Bob Heller is back with the five-game details but as far as the implications, the top five teams all won and the bottom five, obviously, all lost, just like last week.

Black’s 61-53 win over Royal Blue (4-5) wrapped up the top spot, while Red’s 61-52 win over Lime Green (3-6), also known as D2 Chestnut Hill, was good enough to take second.

Sky Blue and Maroon stayed tied for third with Sky Blue producing a 68-55 win over Kelly Green (1-8), a combination of D2 Millersville and D3 Moravian, to cash in its earlier 56-55 win over Maroon, which then landed fourth following it’s 100-42 thumping over Orange (2-7), also known as D3 Ursinus.

Purple (5-4), also known as the D2-East Stroudsburg alumni group, topped Golden Sun 72-46 to take fifth, one game ahead of Royal Blue (4-5), which despite its loss to Black, took sixth for the final bye position into next Tuesday’s quarterfinals.


The upper six already had their spots clinched and the lower four teams which will open the playoffs Thursday at 7 p.m. in a doubleheader on Court 1, already had their seeds and pairings decided with seventh-seeded Lime Green (3-6), the D2 Chestnut Hill group, set to play 10th-seeded Golden Sun in the first game, followed by eighth-seeded Orange (2-7) meeting ninth-seeded Kelly Green (1-8) at 8:15 p.m. on Court 1.

Gaining the Personal Standard

Again, as has been the case all summer except the previous two nights, the ability to score 20 or more points was relatively low key with just three players busting the barrier.

Maroon’s Irisa Ye, had 26 points fueled by six three-balls, in her bid to produce another 20 or more night, while Alana Cardona out of national semifinalist  Indiana Pa (IUP) and Souderton High, scored 23 points, her first night to make the milestone, and Sky Blue’s Dana Dockery also scored 23 out of Holy Family after hitting the mark earlier.

Setting The Seeds

As mentioned, records caused stand-alone spots from fifth through 10th in order Purple (5-4), Royal Blue (4-5), Lime Green (3-6), Orange (2-7), Kelly Green (1-7), which returned from Thursday’s forfeit loss to Royal Blue, and Golden Sun (0-9).

The forfeit, when Kelly Green couldn’t field enough players by the 15-minute grace deadline on 7 p.m. starts, was the only one across the June 18-July 23 two-nights a week schedule, which went dark for the July 4 holiday period.

The top, as mentioned, has Black (8-1) first off its 67-62 overtime win against Red (8-1) after both teams were tied 60-60 at the end of regulation.

Sky Blue (7-2) got the tie-break and third spot off fourth-seed Maroon (7-2) with its 56-55 win over the Devils on June 25th.

Six games pretty much set the top of the standings with Red’s 73-65 upset of Maroon on opening night, the same evening in which Black beat Sky Blue 74-48, to lead the timeline. 

Then came the aforementioned Sky Blue win over Maroon, followed by Maroon’s 73-64 win over Black on July 9 after the break. 

Two nights later Red hit Sky Blue with its second loss, 52-46, and then came the Black win in overtime over Red.

Looking Ahead

In the opening playoffs doubleheader to advance the remaining two teams to the quarterfinals, in their previous meetings, 10th-seed Golden Sun fell to seventh-seed Lime Green, 72-45, while eighth-seeded Orange in that scoring fest got one of its two wins, beating Kelly Green 107-95.

Kelly Green two nights later also gave up triple digits in a 103-53 loss to Team Red.

Two quarterfinal games are set for next Tuesday when No. 3 Sky Blue (7-2) meets No. 6 Royal Blue (4-5) at 7 p.m. on Court 2 before fourth-seeded Maroon (7-2) meets fifth-seeded Purple (5-4) at 8:15 on Court 2.

Sky Blue beat Royal Blue 74-49 while Maroon edged Purple 63-59.

Black will be on Court 1 at 7 p.m. to meet the lowest surviving seed from Thursday’s opener while Red is on the court at 8:15 p.m. to meet the highest surviving seed.

The semifinals on Court 1 for a doubleheader are a week from Thursday at 7 p.m. with the surviving two teams meeting at 7 p.m. on Court 1 on August 6 for the championship.

Now here’s Bob with the details of Tuesday’s games and your Guru notes this post is being put together on the overnight in 30th Street Station before hopping Amtrak this time, since was cheap- enough, to get back to Mohegan for an 11:30 a.m. game with the first-place Connecticut Sun hosting the first regular season meeting with the WNBA New York Liberty.

Wednesday is the last day before the All-Star break.

RECAPS:

Black 61,  Royal Blue   53
 
Team Black (also known as Division II Jefferson University) clinched the top seed for the upcoming league playoffs with a 61-53 win over Team Royal Blue (Kutztown/Salisbury).
 
Black had four players with eight or more points led by Sabria Lytes and Alexandra Warren who had 11 points apiece.  

Haley Meinel added 10 points while Brigit Arcidiacono chipped in eight.
 
Alyssa Bondi paced Royal with 14 points while Annie Whalen and Karen Lapkiewicz added 12 and ten respectively.
 
Black jumped out to a 7-2 lead only to see Royal Bluer surge back and tie the game twice, first at 10-10 following an 8-3 spurt and then again at 13-13.  Black closed out the quarter with nine straight points to lead 22-134 and increased their lead to double digits by halftime 36-25.
 
The two teams played an even third quarter with Black still on top by 11 heading into the final stanza.

  Lapkiewicz and Bondi brought Royal within seven, 47-40 with baskets to open the fourth quarter before Black went on a 12-3 run to take their biggest lead at 59-43 with 4:05 remaining.  

Royal made one last push with an 8-0 run, highlighted by a pair of Bondi three-balls to close within eight 59-51 with just under three minutes remaining. 

 This would be as close as they would come as the two teams exchanged points in the final 90 seconds to keep the gap at eight points.
 
Black finishes the regular season with an 8-1 record while Royal Blue will enter the playoffs as the #6 seed with a 4-5 record.
 
 Red  61,  Lime Green 52
 
Team Red (West Chester/Gettysburg) produced a huge third quarter run to pull away from a tenacious Lime Green (Chestnut Hill College) team earning a 61-52 win to finish the regular season with one loss and clinch the #2 seed for the upcoming league playoffs
 
Red placed three in double figures led by Leah Johnson’s 15 points. Carly Rice added 14 while Avery Bennett chipped in 12.
 
Alana Cardona led all scorers with 23 points and was the lone Lime Green player in double figures.  Brianna Cullen had eight points.
 
Red jumped out to a 12-8 lead after one quarter of play with neither team adding any points to their score in the final five minutes.  

Lime Green used a 7-2 run capped by two Cardona baskets to take their first lead of the game 17-14 before  back-to-back three-balls from Johnson and Becca Margolis put Red back on top 20-17. 

 The lead changed hands once more in the second quarter as Cardona converted back-to-back traditional three-point plays to give Lime Green a 25-22 lead.  

Lindsay Lane made the score 27-22 before consecutive baskets from Gabby Troisi cut the Line Green lead to one 27-26.  

Cullen’s basket gave Lime a 29-26 lead at halftime.
 
Lime Green opened up an eight point lead midway through the third quarter, 41-33 before Red came alive and went on a 16-0 tear erasing the deficit and taking a 47-41 lead into the fourth quarter.
 
A 6-2 run to open the fourth quarter pushed Red’s lead to ten, 53-43. 

 Lime Green pulled within seven late, 59-52 but that would be as close as they would get.
 
Lime Green finishes the regular season with a 3-6 record and will play in the opening round playoff games on Thursday as the #7 seed. 

 Red finishes with an 8-1 record, equaling Black’s mark but will be the #2 seed by virtue of their loss to Black.  
 
 Sky Blue 68,  Kelly Green 55
 
Sky Blue (Division II Holy Family University) cruised to a 68-55 win over Kelly Green to clinch the #3 seed for the upcoming playoffs.
 
Dana Dockery led four players in double figures for the Sky Blue squad with 23 points. 

 Megan Hughes added 15 points while Casey Schweitzer and Anjalai Hayes chipped in 12 and 10 points respectively.
 
Kate Seeman led Kelly Green with 15 points.  Samantha Brusha added 14 while Raven James chipped in 13.
 
Seven lead changes highlighted the first quarter as Sky Blue emerged on top after ten minutes of action 19-15. 

 Sky used a 13-2 run in the second quarter to push the lead to double digits, 32-17 with Dockery netting six points during the surge.

The Sky Blue squad took a 39-22 lead at halftime.
 
Schweitzer’s basket early in the third quarter pushed Sky’s lead to its biggest margin, 44-24, and the team kept the double digit advantage through the rest of the second half.  

Kelly Green closed the gap though in the fourth quarter using a 16-9 spurt to cut lead to ten 68-55 before one last three-ball from Sky made the final margin 68-55.
 
Sky Blue finishes the regular season with a 7-2 mark and will be the third seed in the playoffs based on the head-to-head win over Maroon who also finished with a 7-2 mark.  

Kelly Green will enter the playoffs as the #9 seed with a 1-8 final regular season record.
 
Maroon  100, Orange  42
 
Team Maroon (Division II University of the Sciences) produced the largest margin of victory in a league game this season with a 100-42 blowout over Team Orange (Division III Ursinus College).
 
Maroon becomes the second team to reach the century mark in a league game this season, joining Orange who scored 107 in a win over Kelly Green two weeks ago.  

The Maroon squad clinches the #4 seed in the upcoming playoffs with the win.
 
The Maroon squad again rained down three-point baskets with 17 buckets beyond the arc, marking the fifth time in nine league games that they have made ten or more in a single contest.  
 
Irisa Ye had six of those three-point goals en route to a 26 point effort, the highest point total on the night.

  Four other players reached double figures for Maroon with Jordan Vitelli knocking down four three-balls and finishing with 16 points; Taylor Hamm adding 13 points (7 FT’s); Kendal Keyes 11 ( three three’s) and Kerry Patterson 11 points (one three-ball).
 
Lydia Konstanzer and Alana Davidson had 11 points apiece for Orange.
 
Orange kept the game close in the first quarter forcing three ties and three lead changes.  

The last lead change came in the final seconds as Konstanzer hit two free throws to give Orange a 19-18 lead at the end of the quarter.
 
Ye’s basket to start the second quarter gave Maroon the lead back and opened the floodgates as they outscored Orange 36-5 over the ten minute quarter to take a 54-24 lead at the half.
 
Maroon extended the lead to 83-36 after three quarters and reached the century mark on Hamm’s put back in the final 20 seconds of play, making the final score 100-42
 
Maroon, like Sky Blue, finished the regular season with a 7-2 mark. 

They will be the fourth seed as Sky won the head-to-head match-up earlier in the season.

 Orange finishes with a 2-7 mark and will be the #8 seed in the upcoming playoffs.
 
 Purple 72 , Golden Sun  46
 
Team Purple (East Stroudsburg alumni) broke open a tie game in the fourth quarter as they held Golden Sun (Arcadia University) to just two points in the final stanza to cruise to a 72-46 win and clinch the #5 seed for the upcoming playoffs.
 
Purple placed four players in double figures with Madison Tamburini leading the way with 15 points. 

 Dana Bandurick and Brady Wassell had 13 apiece while Sydney Blum added 12.
 
Julia Makowski led Golden Sun with 13 points while Sami Falencki chipped in nine.
 
Purple jumped out to a 15-6 lead in the opening quarter but Golden Sun would not back away, continuing to play hard and closing the gap with an 11-7 run to end the first quarter down 22-17. 

The Golden Sun squad continue to chip away at the lead, outscoring Purple 10-6 in the second quarter to trail by one 28-27 at the half.
 
Asya Alba gave Golden Sun their first lead since 3-0 in the first quarter with a free throw early on, breaking a 30-30 tie. 

 Bandurick followed with a basket to give Purple the lead again at 32-31. 

 Purple increased their margin to five on several occasions in the third quarter before Golden sun went on an 8-2 run , capped by a Makowski bucket to retake the lead at 44-43.

  A Purple free throw tied the game going into the fourth quarter.
 
The floodgates opened in the fourth quarter as Purple scored the first 19 points of the quarter to lead 63-44 before Makowski sank two free throws to break the run.

 Purple added nine more points after the free throws, outscoring Golden Sun 28-2 in the quarter to earn a 72-46 win.
 
Purple will be the #5 seed with a 5-4 regular season mark.  Golden Sun enters the playoffs as the #10 seed with a 0-9 mark.  

Directions to Kelly Bolish Gym

The gym is located on 2950 Turnpike Drive in Willow Grove Industrial Commons business park, which runs alongside the Pennsylvania Turnpike and a few miles from the Willow Grove exit for Route 611.

The drive begins off Davisville Road near the intersection of Byberry and Davisville Roads. If you driving north (Davisville begins by the way in Willow Grove off 611 near the Septa Willow Grove rail stop,) right before the  turnpike, you make a left at the traffic light and go all the way down till you see a sign for the business park, and the gym is on the left halfway down with a big sign on the building.

If you are coming from Davisville and Byberry Roads heading south, as soon as you cross the turnpike, you turn right and follow the last leg directions above.

Public Transit: You can take the Warminster Line and get off at Willow Grove and then it’s a short five-minute ride share to the gym.

Or from the Broadstreet Subway Olney stop and transit center, take the 55 going north up 611 and get off at Davisville Road. The bus also stops at Willow Grove Mall. Then ride share the final leg.

Admission is free.

There is a cheap snack bar offering hot dogs, water ice, sodas, hamburgers, chips and other items if you are heading straight from work and need something to hold you over.

For a fuller meal, there are plenty of good eateries within a few miles of the gym.

Standings
(Thru July Regular Season Final, July 23)

Team   W. L.  Pct.   G.B. PF PA

*Black 8 1 .889 — 646 462
^-Sky Blue 7 2 .778 1.0 554 443
Maroon 7 2 .778 1.0 658 522
Purple 5 4 .556 3.0 472 465
%-Royal Blue 4 5 .444 4.0 486 369
S7-Lime Green 3 6 .333 5.0 500 564
S8-Orange 2 7 .222 6.0 525 708
S9-%-Kelly Green 1 8 .111 7.0 496 609
S10-Golden Sun 0 9 .000 8.0 421 662

%-Includes Royal Blue 2-0 forfeit win over Kelly Green
S 7, S8, S9. S10 – Seed positions clinched for opening round of playoffs
*-clinched 1 seed through head-to-head win in overtime for tiebreak with Red
^-clinched 3 seed through head-to-head win for tiebreak with Maroon 

Players Scoring 20 or More Points

49-Kristin Hamill, Orange, W, vs. Kelly Green, July 11
39-Samantha Brusha, Kelly Green, L, vs. Orange, July 11
32-Samantha Brusha, Kelly Green, W, vs. Golden Sun, June 18
29-Alyssa Bondi, Royal Blue, L, vs. Sky Blue, July 16
28-Avery Bennett, Red, W, vs. Kelly Green, July 16
28-Kate Seemen, Kelly Green, L, vs. Orange, July 11
27-Kristin Hamill, Orange, L, vs. Red, June 25
27-Jess Huber, Maroon, W, vs. Royal Blue, June 20
26-Irisa Ye, Maroon, W, vs. Orange, July 23
26-Jess Huber, Maroon, W, vs. Golden Sun, July 16
26-Taylor Hamm, Maroon, W, vs. Golden Sun, July 16
25-Samantha Brusha, Kelly Green, L, vs. Black, June 20
24-Caitlyn Cunningham, Black, W, vs. Kelly Green, June 20
24-Leah Johnson, Red, W, vs. Maroon, June 18
23-Alana Cardona, Lime Green, L, vs. Red, July 23
23-Dana Dockery, Sky Blue, W, vs. Kelly Green, July 23
23-Jess Huber, Maroon, L, vs. Red, June 18
22-Erin Doherty, Lime Green, W, vs. Kelly Green, June 25
21-Erin Doherty, Lime Green, W, vs. Orange, July 18
21-Alexandra Warren, Black, W, vs. Orange, July 16
21-Dana Dockery, Sky Blue, W, vs. Royal Blue, July 16
20-Jess Huber, Maroon, W, vs. Purple, July 18 
20-Leah Johnson, Red, W, vs. Kelly Green, July 16
20-Alyssa Martin, Orange, W, vs. Kelly Green, July 11
20-Alyssa Bondi, Royal Blue, W, vs. Golden Sun, July 11 
20-Lauren Crim, Lime Green, W, vs. Golden Sun, July 9 
20-Lauren Crim, Lime Green, L, vs. Black, June 27
20-Isla Brennan, Maroon, W, vs. Kelly Green, June 27 
20-Courtney Hardy, Orange, L, vs. Red, June 25

Results/Schedule

Tuesday, June 18

Red 73, Maroon 65
Royal Blue 75, Lime Green 44
Black, 74, Sky Blue 48
Kelly Green 76, Golden Sun 52
Purple 43, Orange 40

Thursday, June 20

Black 70, Kelly Green 50
Sky Blue 71, Lime Green 29
Red 45, Purple 44
Maroon 59, Royal Blue 57
Orange vs. Golden Sun, ppd., wet floor

Tuesday, June 25

Purple 52, Royal Blue 51
Red 83, Orange 78
Lime Green 74, Kelly Green 57
Black 84, Golden Sun 40
Sky Blue 56. Maroon 55

Thursday, June 27

Sky Blue 51, Purple 43
Maroon 86, Kelly Green 69
Red 94, Golden Sun 48
Black 61, Lime Green 47
Royal 86, Orange 51

Tuesday, July 2

No Games

Thursday, July 4

No Games

Tuesday, July 9

Maroon 73, Black 64
Purple 51, Kelly Green 41
Sky Blue 84, Orange 40
Red 58, Royal Blue 52
Lime Green 72, Golden Sky 45
Orange 64, Golden Sky 58***

*** Makeup of postponed date from June 20 due to wet floor

Thursday, July 11

Royal Blue 61, Golden Sun 50
Red 52, Sky Blue 46
Orange 107, Kelly Green 95
Black 69, Purple 47
Maroon 74, Lime Green 66

Tuesday, July 16

Black 96, Orange 42
Purple 61, Lime Green 59
Maroon 83, Golden Sun 36
Sky Blue 74, Royal Blue 49
Red 103, Kelly Green 53

Thursday, July 18

Maroon 63, Purple 59
Sky Blue 56, Golden Sun 46
Royal Blue 2, Kelly Green 0, forfeit
Lime Green 61, Orange 59
Black 67, Red 62, overtime


Tuesday, July 23

Red 61, Lime Green 52
Black 61, Royal Blue 53
Sky Blue 68, Kelly Green 55
Maroon 100, Orange 42
Purple 72, Golden Sun 46

Playoffs

Thursday: July 25 ( 7 p.m./8:15 p.m.)

Opening Round

Court 1: S-7 Lime Green (3-6) vs.S-10  Golden Sun (0-9)
Court 1: S-8 Orange (2-7)  vs. S-9 Kelly Green (1-8)

Tuesday: July 30

Quarterfinals:

7 p.m. 

Court 1: S-1 Black (8-1)  vs. Lowest Seed Survivor
Court 2: S-3 Sky Blue (7-2)  S6-Royal Blue (4-5)

8:15 p.m.

Court 1: S2-Red (8-1)  vs. Highest Seed Survivor
Court 2: S4-Maroon (7-2)  vs. S-5 Purple (5-4)

Thursday, August 1

Semifinals (7 p.m./8:15 p.m.)

Court 1: HighSeed Survivor vs. Low Seed Survivor
Court 2: Remaining Survivors

Tuesday, August 6

Championship (7 p.m.)

Court 1: Semifinal Winners

Team By Team Schedules and Records

Seed-1 Black (D2-Jefferson University) 8-1

June 18: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) W-74-48
June 20: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-70-50
June 25: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-84-40
June 27: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) W-61-47
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-64-73
July 11: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) W-69-47
July 16: vs.Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-96-42
July 18: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) W-67-62, overtime
July 23: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) W-61-53
July 25: Playoff Opener - Bye
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals vs. lowest seed opening round survivor, 7 p.m.-Court 1
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-10 Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) 0-9

June 18: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) L-52-76
June 20: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus), 8:15 p.m. — Court 1. Ppd., wet floor makeup July 9
June 25: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University)  L-40-84
June 27: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-48-94
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) L-45-72
July 9: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) L-58-64 – Make up from June 20
July 11: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) L-50-61
July 16: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-36-83
July 18: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-46-56
July 23: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) L-46-72
July 25: Playoff Opener – vs. (S7) Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill), 7 p.m. – Court 1
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-9 Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) 1-8

June 18: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-76-52
June 20: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University) L-50-70
June 25: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) L-57-74
June 27: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-69-86
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) L-41-51
July 11: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) L-95-107
July 16: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-53-103
July 18: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) L-0-2, forfeit
July 23: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-55-68
July 25: Playoff Opener – vs. (S8) Orange (D3 Ursinus), 8:15 p.m. – Court 1
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-7 Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) 3-6 

June 18: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) L-44-75
June 20: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-29-71
June 25: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-74-57
June 27: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University) L-47-61
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-72-45
July 11: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-66-74
July 16: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) L59-61
July 18: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-61-59
July 23: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-52-61
July 25: Playoff Opener – vs. (S10) Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia), 7 p.m. – Court 1
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-4 Maroon (D2 USciences) 7-2 

June 18: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-65-73
June 20: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) W-59-57
June 25: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-55-56
June 27: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-86-69
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Black (D2 Jefferson University) W-73-64
July 11: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) W-74-66
July 16: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-83-36
July 18: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) W-63-59
July 23: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-100-42
July 25: Playoff Opener - Bye
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals vs. Seed-5 Purple (D2-East Stroudsburg Alums), 8:15 p.m., Court 2
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-8 Orange (D3 Ursinus) 2-7

June 18: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) L-40-43 
June 20: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia), 8:15  p.m. — Court 1, ppd., wet floor. Makeup July 9
June 25: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-78-83
June 27: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Sa@lisbury) L-51-86
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-40-84
July 9: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) ** W-64-58 makeup of game June 20
July 11: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-107-95
July 16: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University) L-42-96
July 18: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) L-59-61
July 23: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-42-100
July 25: Playoff Opener vs. Seed-9 Kelly Green (D2-Millersville/D3-Moravian), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-5 Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) 5-4 

June 18: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-43-40
June 20: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-44-45
June 25: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) W-52-51
June 27: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-43-51
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-51-41
July 11: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University), 8:15 p.m. — L-47-69
July 16: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) W-61-59
July 18: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-59-63
July 23: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia), 7 p.m. — Court 3
July 25: Playoff Opener - Bye
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals vs. Seed-4 Maroon (D2-USciences), 8:15 p.m., Court 2
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-2 Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) 8-1

June 18: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) W-73-65
June 20: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) W-45-44 
June 25: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-83-78
June 27: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-94-48
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) W-56-52
July 11: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) W-52-46
July 16: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-103-53
July 18: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University) L-62-67, overtime
July 23: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) 7 p.m. — Court 1
July 25: Playoff Opener - Bye
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals vs. highest surviving seed, 8:15 p.m., Court 1
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-6 Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury)  4-5

June 18: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) W-75-44
June 20: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) L-57-59
June 25: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) L-51-52
June 27: vs. Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-86-51
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-52-56
July 11: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-61-50
July 16: vs. Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) L-49-74
July 18: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian) W-2-0
July 23: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University, 8:15 p.m. — Court 1
July 25: Playoff Opener - Bye
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals vs. Seed 3-Sky Blue (D2-Holy Family), 7 p.m.-Court 2
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Seed-3 Sky Blue (D2 Holy Family) 7-2

June 18: vs. Black (D2-Jefferson University) L-48-74
June 20: vs. Lime Green (D2 Chestnut Hill) W-71-29
June 25: vs. Maroon (D2 USciences) W-56-55
June 27: vs. Purple (D2 East Stroudsburg Alums) W-51-43
July 2: No Game
July 4: No Game
July 9: vs.Orange (D3 Ursinus) W-84-40 
July 11: vs. Red (D2 West Chester/D3 Gettysburg) L-46-52
July 16: vs. Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3 Salisbury) W-74-49
July 18: vs. Golden Sun (D3 Arcadia) W-56-46
July 23: vs. Kelly Green (D2 Millersville/D3 Moravian), 7 p.m. — Court 2
July 25: Playoff Opener - Bye
July 30: Playoff Quarterfinals vs. Seed-6 Royal Blue (D2 Kutztown/D3-Salisbury), 7 p.m.-Court 2
Aug. 1: Playoff Semifinals
Aug. 6: Playoff Championship

Playoff Seed Tiebreak and Placement Tracker

#-Seed 1 Black (8-1) vs. SB-W, KG-W, GS-W, LG-W, (XX), MA-L, PU-W, OR-W, RD-W, RB-W
Seed 2 Red (8-1) vs. MA-W, PU-W, OR-W, GS-W, (XX), RB-W, SB-W, KG-W, BL-L, LG-W
#-Seed 3-Sky Blue (7-2) vs. BL-L, LG-W, MA-W, PU-W, (XX), OR-W, RD-L, RB-W, GS-W, KG-W
Seed 4 Maroon (7-2) vs. RD-L, RB-W, SB-L, KG-W, (XX), BL-W, W-LG, GS-W, PU-W, OR-W
R-Seed 5 Purple (5-4) vs. OR-W, RD-L, RB-W, SB-L, (XX), KG-W, BL-L, LG-W, MA-L, GS-W
R-Seed 6 %-Royal Blue (4-5) vs. LG-W, MA-L, PU-L, OR-W, (XX), RD-L, GS-W, SB-L, KG-WF, BL -L
R-Seed 7 Lime Green (3-6) vs. RB-L, SB-L, KG-W, BL-L, (XX), GS-W, MA-L, PU-L, OR-W, RD-L
R-Seed 8 Orange (2-7) vs. PU-L, GS-PPD-W, RD-L, RB-L, (XX), SB-L, KG-W, BL-B, LG-L, MA-L
%-Seed 9 %-Kelly Green (1-9) vs. GS-W, BL-L, LG-L, MA-L, (XX), PU-L, OR-L, RD-L, RB-LF, SB-L
R-Seed 10 Golden Sun (0-9) vs. KG-L, OR-PPD-L*, BL-L, RD-L, (XX) LG-L, RB-L, MA-L, SB-L, PU-L

Opponent Code BL, GS, KG, LG, MA, OR, PU, RD, RB, SB
XX – July 4 week break
#-head-to-head tiebreaker
R-Record

                                   2019 ROSTERS 

(Fall Class Enrollments: 20-Sr. 21-Jr. 22-So. 23-Fr.)
 
TEAM GOLDEN SUN (D3-Arcadia)

4   CARLEIGH GALASSO 5’11 CAMDEN COUNTY TECHNICAL/ARCADIA ‘23
5   COURTNEY HOFFMAN 5’5 ST. HUBERT’S/ARCADIA ‘20
10 JOELLE BRIDGES 5’4 SPRINGSIDE/ARCADIA ‘22
12 TAYLOR DUNN 5’10 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/ARCADIA ‘20
14 SAMI FALENCKI 5’3 SOUDERTON/ARCADIA ‘22
15 ASYA ALBA 5’1 DELSEA REGIONAL/ARCADIA ’20
24 JULIA MAKOWSKI 5’7 CRESTWOOD/ARCADIA ‘19
25 ISABELLA O’HARE 5’6 MARLBORO/ARCADIA’22
30 JAMIE MANZO 5’10 CHEROKEE/ARCADIA ‘20
33 TAYLOR FRITZ 5’10 PHILA ACAD CHARTER/ARCADIA ‘21
34 SIDNEY BARRER 5’7 WYOMISSING AREA/ARCADIA ‘22
35 HALLE ROBINSON 5’8 MARPLE NEWTOWN/ARCADIA ‘18
 
TEAM BLACK (D2-Jefferson)

10 MORGAN ROBINSON 5’8 KINGSWAY REGIONAL/JEFFERSON ‘22
12 ALYNNA WILLIAMS 5’2 PLYM. WHITEMARSH/JEFFERSON ‘20
14 SABRIA LYTES 6’ HARRY S. TRUMAN/JEFFERSON ‘21
15 CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM 5’6 MT. ST. JOS/JEFFERSON ‘20
20 RYLEIGH PARSONS 5’5 ARCH WOOD/JEFFERSON ‘23
22 BRIDGET ARCIDIACONO 5’11 ARCH. WOOD/JEFFERSON ‘22
24 MADDISON HANEY 5’11 SPRING-FORD/JEFFERSON ‘21
25 EMILY KEEHFUSS 5’8 NAZARETH ACAD/JEFFERSON ‘23
30 ALEXANDRA WARREN 5’10 E.BRUNSWICK/JEFFERSON ‘20
32 HALEY MEINEL 5’11 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/JEFFERSON ‘22
45 AYOOLA OGUNTUASE 5’11 ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN/JEFFERSON ‘19
 
TEAM LIME GREEN (D2-Chestnut Hill)

4   KAITLIN DOUGHERTY 5’5 SAINT BASIL/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
5   ABIGAIL SPRATT 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
10 CASSIE SEBOLD 5’5 ARCHBISHOP WOOD/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
11 ERIN DOHERTY 5’8 HAVERFORD/CATHOLIC U. ‘23
14 LAUREN CRIM 5’5 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
20 LINDSEY LANE 5’11 HAVERFORD/
21 BRI HEWLETT 5’10 NORTH PENN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
22 BRIANNA CULLEN 5’7 NORTH PENN/WIDENER ‘18
25 MAURA CONROY 5’5 GWYNEDD MERCY/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
30 ALANA CARDONA 5’11 SOUDERTON/INDIANA U. OF PA
 
 TEAM KELLY GREEN (D2-Millersville/D3-Moravian)

5   ALICIA HAAS 5’2 NORTH PENN
10 KATE SEEMAN 5’10 LENAPE/U. ROCHESTER
12 MACKENZIE GARDLER 5’4 CARD O’HARA/VILLANOVA ’22 *
14 MIA LEONARD 6’1 CHELTENHAM/MILLERSVILLE ‘21
15 LAUREN CUNNINGHAM MOUNT ST. JOS/MARYMOUNT ‘23
20 RAVEN JAMES 5’5 PAUL IV/VILLANOVA ’20 *
22 BROOKE SANTY 5’4 EASTON/MORAVIAN ‘20
23 JESSICA MCKENZIE 5’11 NORTH PENN/CENTENARY ‘22
24 ALI HIGGINS 5’4 SPRING-FORD/MILLERSVILLE ‘22
30 MEGHAN ANSEL 5’6 NESHAMINY/MORAVIAN ‘23
33 RAQUEL LOPEZ de BOER 5’9 COLEGIO SANTA ANA (SPAIN)/MORAVIAN ‘21
35 SAMANTHA BRUSHA 5’10 ABINGTON/MILLERSVILLE ‘22
 
*DIVISION 1 PLAYER INELIGIBLE TO PLAY UNTIL TUES. JULY 9
 
TEAM MAROON (D2-USciences)

4   ISLA BRENNAN 5’7 MIDDLETOWN HS SOUTH/USCIENCES ‘23
10 BRIGIT COLEMAN 5’6 GWYNEDD MERCY/USCIENCES ‘20
11 TAYLOR HAMM 6’ PERKIOMEN VALLEY/USCIENCES ‘22
14 MIKAELA GIULIANI 6’1 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘20
15 SHANNON MAY 5’3 ARCH WOOD/USCIENCES ‘21
20 JORDAN VITELLI 5’6 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/USCIENCES ‘20
21 KENDALL KEYES 5’7 LENAPE REGIONAL/USCIENCES ‘25
22 KERRY PATTERSON 5’7 CARD. O’HARA/USCIENCES ‘25
25 JULIANA GURA 5’10 ST. BASIL/USCIENCES ‘22
30 IRISA YE 5’9 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21
32 JESS HUBER 5’9 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21
 
TEAM ORANGE (D3-Ursinus)

14 MARISA MORANO 5’6 VILLA JOSEPH MARIE/URSINUS ‘21
20 FRANCESCA BOGIATZIS 5’7 VILLA JOS. MARIE/URSINUS ‘20
21 KATHERINE ECKHOFF 5’7 GARNET VALLEY/URSINUS ‘21
22 KRISTIN HAMILL 5’11 RADNOR/FRANKLIN & MARSHALL ‘20
25 MAIA LOCKHART 5’9 HILL SCHOOL/FRANKLIN & MARSHALL ‘22
30 LYDIA KONSTANZER 6’ PENNRIDGE/URSINUS ‘20
32 GABBY DOWNS 5’10 FLEETWOOD/URSINUS’22
33 MADDY SOROKANYCH 5’10 GARNET VALLEY/URSINUS ‘22
34 COURTNEY HARDY 5’8 ELKTON/MONTCLAIR ‘23
35 ALYSSA MARTIN 5’9 GWYNEDD MERCY/URSINUS ‘23
40 ALANA DAVIDSON 6’2 NEW HOPE-SOLEBURY/DAVIDSON ‘21*

*DIVISION 1 PLAYER INELIGIBLE TO PLAY UNTIL TUES. JULY 9
 
 TEAM PURPLE (Predominantly D2- East Stroudsburg Alums)

4   TYECA REVIERE 5’2 READING/E. STROUDSBURG ‘16
5   MELISSA PODERIS 5’6 VILLA JOS. MARIE/E. STROUDSBURG ‘16
10 RACHEL FALKOWSKI 5’9 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/E. STROUDSBURG ‘17
11 BRADY WASSEL 5’10 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/ALBRIGHT ‘22
12 MADISON TAMBURINI 5’8 ARCH WOOD/E. STROUDSBURG ‘17
15 COURTNEY BROWN 5’7 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH/E. STROUDSBURG ‘17
20 EMMA BLEWETT 5’10 UPPER DARBY/ALBRIGHT ‘21
22 EMMA STANFIELD 5’8 TENNENT/DeSALES ‘22
23 SYDNEY BLUM 5’11 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY ‘23
30 DANA BANDURICK  6’ COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/SWARTHMORE ‘23
34 MELISSAANN CLARK 5’5 NAZARETH ACAD/NORTHERN VERMONT
 
TEAM RED (D2-West Chester/D3-Gettysburg)

4   KATIE FISHER 5’5 NOTRE DAME/WEST CHESTER ‘23
5   MARY deSIMONE 5’6 ARCH CARROLL/WEST CHESTER ‘23
10 BECCA MARGOLIS 5’4 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/WEST CHESTER ‘22
12 CARLY RICE 5’8 PENNINGTON SCHOOL/GETTYSBURG ‘22
14 MEGHAN BARBERA 5’5 UPPER DUBLIN/GETTYSBURG ‘23
15 LEAH JOHNSON 5’5 NOTRE DAME/WEST CHESTER ‘23
20 AVERY BENNETT 6’ SOUTHERN LEHIGH/WEST CHESTER ‘22
21 FIONA AROMANDO 5’9 ROBBINSVILLE/GETTYSBURG ‘22
22 SASHA MARVEL 5’8 CARAVEL ACAD/WEST CHESTER ‘23
24 GABBY TROISI 5’7 POPE JOHN PAUL II/WEST CHESTER ‘20
34 MACKENZIE TINNER 6’1 COUNCIL ROCK N/GETTYSBURG ‘22
35 OLIVIA MATTO 5’9 HILL SCHOOL/GETTYSBURG ‘23
 
TEAM ROYAL BLUE (D2-Kutztown/D3-Salisbury)

10 MARLENA FERRY 5’2 PEQUEA VALLEY/SALISBURY ‘23
11 LAUREN FORTESCUE 5’6 PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH/SALISBURY
12 ERIN LINDAHL 5’9 GERMANTOWN ACAD/EMORY ‘20
14 CASEY REMOLDE 5’10 SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘23
15 KAREN LAPKIEWICZ 5’10 SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘20
20 ELIZABETH FASTI 5’6 ARCH WOOD/MISERICORDIA ‘23
21 ALYSSA BONDI 5’5 E. BRUNSWICK/MISERICORDIA ‘22
Royal Blue
22 GABBI WRIGHT 5'11
 CHELTENHAM/KUTZTOWN '20
30 KAYLEE OTLOWSKI 5’11 CARAVEL ACAD/SALISBURY ‘22
32 KYLIE WEBB 5’7 BOYERTOWN/SALISBURY ‘22
34 RACHEL RYAN 6’2 ACAD OF NOTRE DAME/SALISBURY ‘20
35 ANNIE WHALEN 5’9 ARCH WOOD/KUTZTOWN ‘23
 
TEAM SKY BLUE (D2-Holy Family)

5   MEGAN O’CONNELL 5’6 ST. HUBERT/HOLY FAMILY ’22            
20 MONEE MOORE 5’7 ARCH RYAN/HOLY FAMILY ‘23
22 ANJELAI HAYES 5’7 WOODBURY/HOLY FAMILY ’21
 34 DANA DOCKERY 6’ KETCHAM (NY)/HOLY FAMILY
24 JENNIFER KREMP 5’8 JENKINTOWN/DICKINSON ’22   
40 MEGAN HUGHES 5’10 PT. PLEASANT BORO/HOLY Family 21
25 ASHLEY KREMP 5’9 JENKINTOWN/PENN STATE ’22
30 CASEY SCHWEITZER 5’8 ARLINGTON (NY)/HOLY FAMILY’20
32 ELIZABETH RADLEY 6’1 BISHOP EUSTACE/HOLY FAMILY ‘20
33 EMMA GOCHNAUER 5’9 LAMPETER STRASBURG/HOLY FAMILY ’23
                   
 
 
 
                   
 
                                                                               





























   
            


  

3 Comments:

Blogger sandy said...


ارخص شركة نقل اثاث

ارخص شركة نقل اثاث بالرياض

12:59 AM  
Anonymous Packers and Movers Hyderabad said...

Packers and Movers Hyderabad for 100% Affordable and Professional Packers and Movers in Hyderabad Compare Charges of Movers and Packers, Household Shifting Services @ Packers And Movers Hyderabad

12:34 AM  
Blogger meldaresearch said...

Your search for Custom Research Paper Writing Services ends here. Welcome to the home of best essay writers who are qualified in diverse fields. Our
Research Paper Writing Service
is proof that we are right near you. It is easy, place your order and get original plagiarism free assignments. What’s more, we keep everything confidential.

2:03 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home