Womhoops Guru

Mel Greenberg covered college and professional women’s basketball for the Philadelphia Inquirer, where he worked for 40 plus years. Greenberg pioneered national coverage of the game, including the original Top 25 women's college poll. His knowledge has earned him nicknames such as "The Guru" and "The Godfather," as well as induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame in 2007.

Friday, July 13, 2018

Philly WBB Summer League: Team Black Still Unbeaten and All Alone in First Place Entering the Stretch

By Bob Heller and Mel Greenberg


HATBORO, Pa. — Team Black, also known as Division II Jefferson U. in the winter, is now all alone and the last unbeaten looking over the rest of the 10-team Philadelphia/Suburban NCAA-Certified Women’s Summer Basketball League after easily handling Sky Blue, also known as Division III Arcadia, 66-43 Thursday night.


Team Red, also known as Division II Kutztown U., the other unbeaten prior to tipoff of the early action of the nightly five-game set, lost its footing at the top as Maroon, also known as Division II USciences, recovered from Tuesday’s loss to Black to beat Red 58-46 at Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renengades in lower Bucks County.


There was some shuffling adjusting for tie-break seed order but overall the standings stayed basically stable with the other results showing Purple topping Lime 73-61, Golden Sun getting back to .500 at 3-3 with a 77-67 triumph over winless Orange, also known as Division III Penn State-Abington, and Royal besting Kelly Green, also known as Division II-Chestnut Hil, 80-66.


With three games left prior to the start of the postseason that begins with a play-in round, the first five of the top six teams clinched byes into the quarterfinals.


The sixth, Golden Sun, can become the last to earn a bye pending the outcomes of Tuesday night’s action next week.


Overall seeding is still wide open at this hour with Black holding a one-game lead over Maroon, Royal, and Red, but already possessing tie-breaks over Maroon and Royal.


Purple is alone in fifth still holding a shot to climb a little higher while Golden Sun is sixth, two games ahead of Lime and Sky Blue.


Nightly Performances


Five players hit the Guru’s 20-points or better highlight performances with three on Thursday night reaching the circle for the first time this season.


Deja King, a La Salle sophomore out of Life Center Academy and Trenton, made her summer debut as a late replacement on Golden Sun and scored 22 in the win over Orange.


Meanwhile another La Salle player who has been attacking the nets, junior Michelle Nicholls, a New Zealander also out of the Life Center Academy, scored 27 for Purple in the win over Lime Green.


Nicholls has made the special list several times this summer.


In the same game, Gabrielle Troisi, a West Chester junior out of Pope John Paul II, hit the mark for the first time, scoring 23 for Lime Green.


Hannah Fox, a junior out of Penn Charter on two-team NCAA Division III national champion Amherst, returned to the list scoring 22 for Royal in the win over Kelly Green.


In that same game, Kelly Green’s Shannon Glenn, a Chestnut Hill junior out of Archbishop Ryan, is the other of the three newbies on the list, scoring 23 in her team’s setback.


Looking Ahead


Several games carry implication storylines on the card next Tuesday with tipoffs at 7 p.m. in the two early games and 8:15 p.m. in the three late games. The venue is 2960 Turnpike Drive and there is a snack bar with resonably priced items.


On Court 2 at 7 p.m. unbeaten Black meets Red seeking a win that would put the Jefferson U. Group one away from capturing the top seed in the playoffs.


And over on Court 2 at 8:15 p.m. someone will get their first win when Orange and Kelly Green meet.


Royal will be looking to stay in the hunt behind Black for the top when it meets Lime Green at 7 p.m. on Court 1, while a game that could cause some shuffling among the top has Maroon meeting Purple on Court 1 at 8:15 p.m.


The other game has Gold Sun meeting Sky Blue on Court 3 at 8:15 p.m.


Setting the Seeds


If the regular season had just ended, though that would cause an inequity in places, Black gets the No. 1 seed.


In the three-way tie for second, Maroon with the win over Red flips it to No. 2, while Royal, yet to play anyone in that deadlock, defaults to No. 3, and Red with the loss to Maroon, falls to No. 4.


Purple is alone at No. 5 and Golden Sun is alone at No. 6, but a potentially dangerous team for that low in the order.


Lime and Sky Blue are tied for seventh and have yet to play each other and each gained its only win against one of the two below them so a coin-flip for now would be in order.


Likewise for the two winless teams that complete the standings tied at ninth though the loser Tuesday will be in the 10th slot while the winner will land in either a three-way tie for seventh, or a two-way tie for eighth, or all alone in ninth pending the other outcomes.


All that from here, it’s time for Bob’s recaps of Thursday’s games and then your Guru returns with the scoreboard update. The rosters of all the teams continue to be attached, though Deja King has not yet been added to Gold on this update.


RECAPS


Team Black 66   Team Sky Blue 43

Team Black became the sole undefeated team remaining in the Philadelphia/Suburban women’s Basketball League with the 66-43 win over Team Sky Blue.

Black, also known as Jefferson University, again used a balanced scoring effort with all 11 players getting into the scoring column.  


Senior Erin Maher led her squad with 14 points while Haley Meinel chipped in ten 10 points. Sky Blue, also known as Arcadia University, was led by Taylor Dunn’s 14 points.  Taylor Fritz and Sami Falencki had eight apiece.

Black is now 6-0 and in sole possession of first place while Sky Blue fell to 1-5 and remains tied for seventh place.

Sky Blue kept the game close throughout the first quarter and into the second, at one point taking a three point lead.  


An 18-0 run by Black, however, erased the lead and gave Black a 26-11 advantage at the break. Beverly Kum scored all her of her points during the run while Alynna Williams and Madison Haney added three-point baskets

Four different players contributed to a 10-1 run by Black to open the third quarter and take their biggest lead of the game at 36-12.


Sky Blue continued to play hard as the third and fourth quarters rolled on not letting Black put any more distance between them and chipped away at the lead.


 A 12-4 run late in the third by Sky Blue closed the gap to 38-22 and they got the deficit under 20 several times but could come no closer than 16 the rest of the way, despite holding Black to a season low 66 points.


Team Maroon 58  Team Red 46

Team Maroon stepped up their defense and rebounded from their first loss of the season earlier in the week holding off a late charge by the league’s only other unbeaten team going into Tuesday’s action, Red, to earn a 58-46 win and end the opposition’s run at perfection on the summer.


Maroon, also known as University of the Sciences, moved into a three-way tied with Red and Team Royal Blue, also a victor Tuesday, with identical 5-1 records.  Six of Red’s 13 players hail from Kutztown University.

Jordan Vitelli led a balanced Maroon scoring attack that saw eight different players score with 14 points.  Kendall Keyes added 11 while Taylor Hamm chipped in nine.

Natalie Kucowski, a rising sophomore from Lafayette College and Becca Margolis, a Lafayette incoming freshman, scored 16 points apiece, combined for 32 of Red’s 46 points on the evening

Kucowski scored the first points of the game giving Red their only lead at 2-0 as Maroon followed with a 22-2 uprising to lead 22-4 late in the first quarter. 


 Four different Maroon players hit three point bombs during the run which was broken by the first of four three-balls from Margolis near the end of the quarter.  


Maroon held Red to just three field goals in the period and led 23-7 after one.

Maroon ran off a 15-2 run capped by a Vitelli three-ball to take a huge 38-9 lead with just over 90 seconds left in the period.  Red closed out the quarter with a 5-2 spurt with Margolis netting all five points to close with 40-14 at the break.

Red outscored Maroon 16-13 in the third quarter to shave the lead to 23, 63-30 entering the fourth quarter where they made one final surge.  

A 7-0 run to open the period pulled Red within 16, 53-37 before Vitelli scored Maroon’s first points of the period with 4:24 remaining.  Red countered with six more points, completing a13-2 spurt to pull within 12 with just over two minutes to go. 


Both teams went 3-4 from the free throw line in the final two minutes to provide the 58-46 final result.

Team Royal Blue  80 Team Kelly Green 66

A huge third quarter run by Team Royal Blue turned a close game into a near blowout as Royal Blue defeated Team Kelly Green 80-66 in the second of two early games at Kelly Bolish Gymnasium in Hatboro.

Royal moved into a three-way tied for second place with the win, improving to 5-1 on the season.  Kelly Green, also known as Chestnut Hill College, fell to 0-6.

Hannah Fox led four players in double figures for Royal Blue with 22 points.  Jessica Gerber and Emma Dorshimer added 14 points apiece while Laura Vetter chipped in 12.

Shannon Glenn led Kelly Green with 20 points while Kate Seeman added 11.

Kelly Green controlled the pace of play throughout much of the first half, holding a lead as high as six points in the first quarter before relinquishing the lead in the second and trailed 40-37 at the break.

A 6-2 mini-run by Kelly to start the third quarter produced a 43-42 lead.  


Royal’s Lauren Fortiscue quickly erased the deficit with a three-pointer, starting what would be a 23-0 run that spanned into the fourth quarter, giving Royal a commanding 65-43 lead. 


 Glenn’s three-ball at the 8:45 mark stopped the scoring streak and led to a 12-5run to close the deficit to 15 at 70-55. Kelly Green reduced the gap to 11, 74-63 with 2:13 left but would get no closer.

Team Purple 73  Team Lime Green 61

Team Purple sits one game behind Royal, Maroon and Red with a 73-61 win over Team Lime Green.

Purple improves to 4-2 with the win while Lime Green falls to 1-5.

LaSalle University’s Michelle Nicholls led all scorers with 27 points to pace the Purple squad.  Katie Mayock, A St. Joseph’s University product, added ten points while Brady Wassell chipped in nine.

West Chester University’s Gabby Troisi and Katie Fisher led Lime Green with23 and 15 points respectively.  Lydia Konstanzer, a junior from Ursinus College, added eight points.

Purple used a 3-point second quarter to turn a close contest into an 18 point advantage by halftime 48-30 closing out the quarter on a 10-2 run.

The third quarter saw two runs by Lime Green, fueled by Troisi and Fisher as they cut the lead to single digits entering the fourth quarter.  


Lime Green opened the quarter with a 13-6 run to pull within 11, 54-43. A Mayock three-ball pushed the Purple lead back to 15 at 60-45 before Line Green rattled off eight straight points to closed within seven 60-53 as the quarter ended.

The two teams exchanged baskets early in the fourth quarter before a bucket from Francesca Bogiaztis brought Lime Green within five at 64-59. 


 Both teams continued to exchange baskets with Fisher’s bucket at the 2:48 mark, again cutting the gap to five. Molly Masciantonio’s traditional three-point play led to Purple scoring the final seven points to finish with the 73-61 win.

Team Golden Sun 77  Team Orange 67

Team Golden Sun got back on the winning track with a 77-67 win over Team Orange.

Sun evened their record at 3-3 while Orange, also known as Penn-State Abington, remained winless at 0-6

Deja King, a newcomer to the league from La Salle University, led five Sun players in double figures with 22 points in her league debut.  Samantha Brusha added 15 points while Nia Holland chipped in 13. Myonie Williamson and Julia Buckman had 12 apiece.

Danielle Skedzielewski led the Orange squad with 18 points while Shayna Rodriguez chipped in 16 Sydney Barrow contributed ten points.

Orange held a five point lead in the opening quarter before Sun scored the final seven points of the period to reclaim the lead at 18-16 at quarter’s end.  

A 9-3 spurt by Sun pushed their lead to 27-19 at the 6:32 mark and was followed by a 10-3 run to increase the lead to double figures 37-22 with just less than four minutes left in the quarter.  Sun continued to widen the gap, leading by 18 at the break, 43-25.

Orange slowly chipped away at the lead, cutting the margin to 12 59-47 by the end of the third quarter and later down to ten in the fourth quarter before sun pushed the lead back to 16 at 73-57 with 5:19 left.   Time however was on Sun’s side and the gap was too big to overcome. Orange did close out the game on a high note with a 10-4 run to make the end result 77-67.
 
SCOREBOARD


Standings (Thru July 16, 2018)


Team, W-L, Pct., G.B., PF, PA


%-Black 6-0 1.000 — 478 296

%-Maroon 5-1 .833 1.0 440 280

%-Royal 5-1 .833 1.0 364 227
%-Red   5-1 .833 1.0 433 296
%-Purple 4-2 .667 2.0 432 342
Golden Sun 3-3 .500 3.0 358 305
Lime 1-5 .167 5.0 337 493
Sky Blue 1-5 .167 5.0 280 440
Kelly Green 0-6 .000 6.0 272 477
Orange 0-6 .000 6.0 309 423


%-Clinched bye to quarterfinals


Royal has a forfeit win 2-0 over Golden Sun

Golden Sun has a forfeit loss 0-2 to Royal


Individual Scoring 20 or More Points

39-Isis Young, Gold Sun, W, vs. Lime, June 19
34-Michelle Nicholls, Purple, W, vs. Orange, June 21
31-Isis Young, Gold Sun, L, vs. Maroon, June 21

30-Natalie Kucowski, Red, W, vs. Kelly Green, June 28

27-Michelle Nicholls, Purple, W, vs. Lime, July 12
26-Natalie Kucowski, Red, W, vs. Lime, July 10

26-Isis Young, Golden Sun, W, vs. Purple, June 28

26-Michelle Nicholls, Purple, L, vs. Golden Sun, June 28

26-Isis Young, Golden Sun, L, vs. Red, June 26
26-Hannah Fox, Royal, W, vs. Orange, June 26
25-Emily Dorshimer, Royal, W, vs. Sky Blue, June 28

23-Gabrielle Troisi, L, vs. Purple, July 12

23-Becca Margolis, Red, W, vs. Lime, July 10

22-Deja King, W, Golden Sun, July 12

22-Hannah Fox, Royal, W, vs. Kelly Green, July 12

22-Natalie Kucowski, Red, W, vs. Orange, June 19
21-Natalie Kucowski, Red, W, vs. Golden Sun, June 26
21-Emma Dorshimer, Royal, W, vs. Purple, June 19
20-Shannon Glenn, Kelly Green, L, vs. Royal Blue, July 12

20-Jada Smith, Royal, W, vs. Sky Blue, June 26
20-Lydia Konstanzer, Lime, W, vs. Kelly Green, June 21
20-Becca Margolis, Red, W, vs. Sky Blue, June 21
20-Shannon Glenn, Kelly Green, L, vs. Black, June 19

SEASON RESULTS/SCHEDULES

TUESDAY, JUNE 19


Maroon-US vs. Sky Blue-A — W-Maroon 80-33
Black-Jeff vs. Kelly Green-CH — W-Black 98-46
Red-K vs. Orange-PSUA — W-Red 68-34
Lime vs. Golden Sun — W-Golden Sun 83-57
Purple vs. Royal — W-Purple 81-68

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

Golden Sun vs. Maroon-US — W-Maroon 56-54
Orange-PSUA vs. Purple — W-Purple 70-59
Black-Jeff vs. Royal — W-Black 76-37
Sky Blue-A vs. Red-K —W-Red 95-51
Kelly Green-CH vs. Lime —W-Lime 76-55

TUESDAY, JUNE 26

Royal vs. Orange-PSUA  - W-Royal 80-58
Golden Sun vs. Red-K - W-Red-K 62-52
Black-Jeff vs. Lime - W-Black-Jeff 91-52
Maroon-US vs. Kelly Green-CH - W-Maroon-US 64-34
Purple vs. Sky Blue-A - W-Purple 70-36

THURSDAY, JUNE 28

Golden Sun vs. Purple - W - Golden Sun 92-61
Lime vs. Maroon-US - W - Maroon 110-36
Kelly Green-CH vs. Red-K - W - Red 82-45
Sky Blue-A vs. Royal - W - Royal 84-59
Black-Jeff vs. Orange-PSUA - W - Black 70-46

TUESDAY, JULY 3

No Games-Holiday

THURSDAY, JULY 5

No Games-Holiday

TUESDAY, JULY 10

Red-K vs. Lime - W - Red 80-56
Royal vs. Golden Sun - W - Royal 2-0, forfeit
Purple vs. Kelly Green-CH - W - Purple 77-26
Orange-PSUA  vs. Sky Blue-A - W - Sky Blue 58-45
Maroon-US vs. Black-Jeff - W - Black 77-72

THURSDAY, JULY 12

Black-Jeff vs. Sky Blue-A - W - Black 66-43
Kelly Green-CH vs. Royal  - W - Royal 80-66
Golden Sun vs. Orange-PSUA - W - Golden Sun 77-67
Lime vs. Purple - W - Purple - W - 73-61
Maroon-US vs. Red-K - W - Maroon 58-46

TUESDAY, JULY 17

Early Games (7 p.m.)

Court 1: Royal (5-1) vs. Lime (1-5)
Court 2: Red-K (5-1) vs. Black-Jeff (6-0)

Late Games (8:15 p.m.)

Court 1: Purple (4-2) vs. Maroon-US (5-1)
Court 2: Orange-PSUA (0-6) vs. Kelly Green-CH (0-6)
Court 3: Sky Blue-A (1-5) vs. Golden Sun (3-3)

THURSDAY, JULY 19

Early Games (7 p.m.)

Court 1: Kelly Green-CH vs. Sky Blue-A
Court 2: Red-K vs. Purple

Late Games (8:15 p.m.)

Court 1: Golden Sun vs. Black-Jeff
Court 2: Maroon-US vs. Royal
Court 3: Lime vs. Orange-PSUA

TUESDAY, JULY 24

Early Games (7 p.m.)

Court 1: Orange-K vs. Maroon-US
Court 2: Purple vs. Black-Jeff

Late Games (8:15 p.m.)

Court 1: Royal vs. Red-K
Court 2: Sky Blue-A vs. Lime
Court 3: Golden Sun vs. Kelly Green-CH

(Regular Season Ends)

PLAYOFFS

THURSDAY, JULY 26

PLAY-IN ROUNDS (Court 1)


7 p.m.: 7th Seed vs. 10th Seed
8:15 p.m.: 8th seed vs. 9th Seed

TUESDAY, JULY 31

QUARTERFINALS


Early Games (7 p.m.)

Court 1: 1st Seed vs. Lower Seed Survivor
Court 2: 3rd Seed vs 6th Seed

Late Games (8:15 p.m.)

Court 1: 2nd Seed vs. Higher Seed Survivor
Court 2: 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed

THURSDAY, AUGUST 2

SEMIFINALS (Court 1)


7 p.m.: High Seed Survivor vs. Low Seed Survivor
8:15 p.m. Second Seed Survivor vs. Second Low Seed Survivor

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7

CHAMPIONSHIP (Court 1)


7 p.m. Semi Finals Winners

SCHEDULES BY TEAM

BLACK (Jefferson University) 6-0


June 19: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-98-46
June 21: vs. Royal W-76-37
June 26: vs. Lime W-91-52
June 28: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-70-46

July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Maroon (USciences) W-77-72
July 12: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) W-66-43
July 17: vs. Red (Kutztown), 7 p.m.-Court 2
July 19: vs.Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1
July 24: vs. Purple, 7 p.m.-Court 2

GOLDEN SUN 3-3

June 19: vs. Lime W-83-57
June 21: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-54-56
June 26: vs. Red (Kutztown)  L-52-62
June 28: vs. Purple W-92-61

July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Royal L 0-2, forfeit

July 12: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-77-67

July 17: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3
July 19: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1
July 24: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

KELLY GREEN (Chestnut Hill) 0-6

June 19: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-46-98
June 21: vs. Lime L-55-76
June 26: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-34-64
June 28: vs. Red (Kutztown) L-45-82
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Purple L-26-77

July 12: vs. Royal L-66-80
July 17: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2
July 19: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 7 p.m.-Court 1
July 24: vs. Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

LIME 1-5

June 19: vs. Golden Sun L-57-83
June 21: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-76-55
June 26: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-51-92
June 28: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-36-110
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Red (Kutztown) L-56-80
July 12: vs. Purple L-61-73
July 17: vs. Royal, 7 p.m.-Court 1
July 19: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3
July 24: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

MAROON (USciences) 5-1

June 19: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) W-80-33
June 21: vs. Golden Sun W-56-54
June 26: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill)  W-64-34
June 28: vs. Lime W-110-36
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-72-77

July 12: vs. Red (Kutztown) W-58-46

July 17: vs. Purple, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1
July 19: vs. Royal, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2
July 24: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 7 p.m.-Court 1

ORANGE (PSU-Abington) 0-6

June 19: vs. Red (Kutztown) L-34-68
June 21: vs. Purple L-59-70
June 26: vs. Royal  L-58-80
June 28: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-46-70
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) L-45-58
July 12: vs. Golden Sun L-67-77
July 17: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2
July 19: vs. Lime, 8:15 p.m.-Court 3
July 24: vs. Maroon (Usciences), 7 p.m.-Court 1

PURPLE 4-2

June 19: vs. Royal L-68-81
June 21: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-70-59
June 26: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia)  W-70-36
June 28: vs. Golden Sun L-61-92
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-77-26
July 12: vs. Lime W-73-61
July 17: vs. Maroon (USciences), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1
July 19: vs. Red (Kutztown), 7 p.m.-Court 2
July 24: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 7 p.m.-Court 2

RED (Kutztown) 5-1


June 19: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-68-34
June 21: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) W-95-51
June 26: vs. Golden Sun  W-62-52
June 28: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-82-45
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs.Lime W-80-56
July 12: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-46-58

July 17: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 7 p.m.-Court 2
July 19: vs. Purple, 7 p.m.-Court 2
July 24: vs. Royal, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

ROYAL 5-1

June 19: vs. vs. Purple W-81-68
June 21: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-37-76
June 26: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington)  W-80-58
June 28: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) W-84-59

July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Golden Sun W 2-0, forfeit
July 12: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-80-66

July 17: vs. Lime, 7 p.m.-Court 1
July 19: vs. Maroon (USciences), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2
July 24: vs. Red (Kutztown), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

SKY BLUE (Arcadia) 1-5

June 19: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-33-80
June 21: vs. Red (Kutztown) L-51-95
June 26: vs. Purple L-36-70
June 28: vs. Royal L-59-84
July 3-5: Holiday
July 10: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-58-45

July 12: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-43-66
July 17: vs. Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 3
July 19: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 7 pm-Court 1
July 24: vs. Lime, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AND TIEBREAKER TRACKERS

(Semi-Seed Order)

Black (6-0): vs. KG (W); vs. Ry (W); vs. Lime (W); vs. Or (W); vs. Mor (W); vs. SB (W); vs. Red; vs.GS; vs. Pur


Mor (5-1): vs. SB (W); vs. GS (W); vs. KG (W); vs. Lime (W); vs. Blk (L); vs. Red (W); vs. Pur; vs. Ry; vs. Or
#-Ry (5-1): vs. Pur (W); vs. Blk (L); vs. Or (W); vs. SB (W); vs. GS (#-W); vs. KG (W); vs. Lime; vs. Mor; vs. Red

Red (5-1): vs. Or (W); vs. SB (W) ; vs. GS (W); vs. KG (W); vs. Lime (W); vs. Mor (L); vs. Blk; vs. Pur; vs. Ry

Pur (4-2): vs. Ry (L); vs. Or (W); vs. SB (W); vs. GS (L); vs. KG (W); vs. Lime (W); vs. Mor; vs. Red; vs. Blk

%-GS (3-3): vs. Lime (W); vs. Mor (L); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (W); vs. Ry (%-L); vs. Or (W)); vs. SB; vs. Blk; vs. KG

Lime (1-5): vs. GS (L); vs. KG (W); vs. BLK (L); vs. Mor (L); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (L); vs. Ry; vs. Or; vs. SB
SB (1-5): vs. Mor (L); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (L); vs. Ry (L); vs. Or (W); vs. Blk (L); vs. GS; vs. KG; vs. Lime

KG (0-6): vs. Blk (L); vs. Lime (L); vs. Mor (L); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (L); vs. Ry (L); vs. Or; vs. SB; vs. GS
Or (0-6): vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (L); vs. Ry (L); vs. Blk (L); vs. SB (L); vs. GS (L); vs. KG; vs. Lime; vs. Mor

#-Includes Royal forfeit win over Golden Sun

%-Includes Golden Sun forfeit loss to Royal

ROSTERS

(Undergrad Classes ‘19-Sr; ‘20-Jr; 21-So; 22-Fr)

TEAM BLACK (JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY)

5   JESS KAMINSKI 5’8 ARCH. WOOD/JEFFERSON ’18
10 BEVERLY KUM 5’11 ST. MARIA GORETTI/JEFFERSON ‘19
11 VALEZ JACKSON 5’4 MERION MERCY/JEFFERSON ‘19
12 ALYNNA WILLIAMS 5’2 PLYM. WHITEMARSH/JEFFERSON ‘20
14 SABRIA LYTES 6’ HARRY S. TRUMAN/JEFFERSON ‘21
15 CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM 5’6 MT. ST. JOS/JEFFERSON ‘20
22 BRIDGET ARCIDIACONO 5’11 ARCH. WOOD/JEFFERSON ‘22
24 MADDISON HANEY 5’11 SPRING-FORD/JEFFERSON ‘21
30 ERIN MAHER 6’ NORTH PENN/JEFFERSON ‘19
32 HALEY MEINEL 5’11 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/JEFFERSON ‘22
45 AYOOLA OGUNTUASE 5’11 ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN/JEFFERSON ‘19

TEAM GOLDEN SUN

1   SHIRA NEWMAN 5’7 UPPER DUBLIN/MILLERSVILLE ‘13
4   SAMANTHA BRUSHA 5’10 ABINGTON/MILLERSVILLE ‘22
5   MYONIE WILLIAMSON 5’10 RADNOR/CABRINI
10 STEPHANIE PETERY 5’9 POPE JOHN PAUL/MERCYHURST ‘20
12 NIA HOLLAND 5’6 SHIPLEY SCHOOL/LAFAYETTE ‘19
14 ASHLEY WOOD 5’6 SPRING-FORD/KUTZTOWN ‘13
15 JULIA BUCHMAN 5’9 PARKLAND HS/MERCYHURST
20 CATHERINE COPELAND 6’ CLAYTON/MILLERSVILLE ‘21
21 FIONA AROMANDO ROBBINSVILLE/GETTYSBURG ‘22
22 ISIS YOUNG 5’6 LIFE CENTER ACAD/SYRACUSE ‘19
34 K’VIAH-CYNAE BREAZEALE 5’9 NEW FOUNDATIONS CHARTER/CHEYNEY
              COACHES: ASHLEY WOOD, SHIRA NEWMAN


TEAM KELLY GREEN (CHESTNUT HILL)

4   KAITLIN DOUGHERTY 5’5 SAINT BASIL/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
5   ABIGAIL SPRATT 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
10 CASSIE SEBOLD 5’5 ARCHBISHOP WOOD/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
11 SHANNON GLENN ARCHBISHOP RYAN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘20
12 ASIA TURNER 5’7 ABINGTON FRIENDS/LONG ISLAND U. – POST ‘20
14 LAUREN CRIM 5’5 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
15 CAELA RUSSELL 5’9 ARCH RYAN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
20 RACHEL MILLAN 5’8 LOWER MORELAND/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
21 BRI HEWLETT 5’10 NORTH PENN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
22 BRIANNA CULLEN 5’7 NORTH PENN/WIDENER ‘18
30 LILY KUNTZ 6’ EPISCOPAL ACAD/MIDDLEBURY ‘20

TEAM LIME

10 JESSICA MCKENZIE 5’10 NORTH PENN/CENTENARY U. ‘22
11 MARISA DiLEO 5’8 STOCKTON ‘20
12 KATIE FISHER 5’7 STRATH HAVEN/WEST CHESTER ‘20
13 GABRIELLE TROISI 5’7 POPE JOHN PAUL II/WEST CHESTER ‘20
14 MARISA MORANO 5’6 VILLA JOS. MARIE/URSINUS ‘21
15 CAILIN O’HARA 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/CENTENARY ‘20
20 FRANCESCA BOGIATZIS 5’8 VILLA JOSEPH MARIE/URSINUS ‘20
24 RYLEE POWER 5’8 MARPLE NEWTOWN/WEST CHESTER ‘19
25 SARAH O’HARA 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/WILKES U. ‘22
30 LYDIA KONSTANZER 5’11 PENNRIDGE/URSINUS ‘20
40 ASHLYN WERT 6’5 J.P. MCCASKEY/SAINT JOSEPH ‘19
42 NAILAH DELINOIS 5’9 NORTHEAST/SAINT JOSEPH’S ‘20

TEAM MAROON (USCIENCES)

5   ALYX McKIERNAN 5’4 IMMAC HEART ACADEMY/USCIENCES ‘19
10 BRIGIT COLEMAN 5’6 GWYNEDD MERCY/USCIENCES ‘20
11 TAYLOR HAMM 6’ PERKIOMEN VALLEY/USCIENCES ‘22
12 COLLEEN WALSH 5’10 SHIPLEY SCHOOL/USCIENCES ‘18
14 MIKAELA GIULIANI 6’1 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘20
15 SHANNON MAY 5’5 ARCH WOOD/USCIENCES ‘21
20 JORDAN VITELLI 5’6 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/USCIENCES ‘20
21 KENDALL KEYES 5’7 LENAPE REGIONAL/USCIENCES ‘25
25 JULIANA GURA 5’10 ST. BASIL/USCIENCES ‘22
30 IRISA YE 5’9 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21
32 JESS HUBER 5’9 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21
 
TEAM ORANGE (PENN STATE-ABINGTON)

4   SYDNEY BARROW 5’5 JOHN BARTRAM/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘20
10 SHAYNA RODRIGUEZ 5’9 ARCH RYAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘19
13 SARAH WILSON 5’4 NEW HOPE-SOLEBURY/NYACK ‘22
14 MONIKA SMALLWOOD 5’8 WALLENPAUPACK AREA HS/DEL VALLEY U. ‘19
15 WYNTER BESS 5’7 ARCH. CARROLL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘22
21 MICHELLE GILL 5’4 INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘22
23 JANAIAH ELUM 5’3 NORTHEAST/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘17
24 SYMANTHA MARRERO 5’7 CENTRAL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘18
30 ALYSSA O’MARA 6’ ST. BASIL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘20
33 DANIELLE SKEDZIELEWSKI 5’8 ARCH RYAN/DELAWARE VALLEY U. ‘19
34 GABBY HEINSINGER 5’8 MERION MERCY/NYU ‘20
35 AYOTOLANI OGUNTUASE 5’10 ATL. CHRISTIAN/ PENN ST.- ABINGTON ‘21

TEAM PURPLE

4   BRADY WASSELL 5’10 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/HOLY FAMILY ‘22
5   JADA SMITH 5’9 MERION MERCY/HOLY FAMILY ‘21
14 MOLLY MASCIANTONIO 5’10 ARCH CARROLL/HOLY FAMILY ‘22
21 ALYSSA DeNOFA 5’6 ABINGTON FRIENDS/MANSFIELD U. ‘21
22 AVERY MARZ 5’7 WILSON/SAINT JOS. ‘18
23 JULIA RADLEY 5’10 BISHOP EUSTACE/MONTCLAIR STATE ‘22
24 KATIE MAYOCK 6’2 CONESTOGA/SAINT JOS. ‘22
25 CARLY TEPEL 5’1 ABINGTON/TOWSON U. ‘17
32 ELIZABETH RADLEY 6’1 BISHOP EUSTACE/HOLY FAMILY ‘20
33 HANNAH ZOLL 5’11 LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL/HAVERFORD ‘20
34 MICHELLE NICHOLLS 5’9 LIFE CENTER ACADEMY/LaSALLE ‘20
40 MEGAN HUGHES 5’10 POINT PLEASANT BORO/HOLY FAMILY ‘21

TEAM RED (KUTZTOWN)

4   LYNDSAY CRAIG 5’5 CHEROKEE HS/KUTZTOWN ‘22
10 MICHELLE LALOR 5’5 HUNTERDON CENTRAL REGIONAL/COL. OF N.J. ‘21
11 KAREN LAPKIEWICZ 5’10 SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘20
12 TAYLOR THAMES 5’7 NORTH PENN/KUTZTOWN ‘19
14 KALEE FUEGEL 5’7 SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘19
15 ABBY BEYER 5’8 SPRING-FORD/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘19
20 BECCA MARGOLIS 5’3 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/LAFAYETTE ‘22
21 GABBI WRIGHT 5’11 CHELTENHAM/KUTZTOWN ‘20
22 ALEX LEADER 5’8 LOWER DAUPHIN/KUTZTOWN ‘20
23 NATALIE KUCOWSKI 6’3 SAINT BASIL/LAFAYETTE ‘21
24 VERONICA CHRIST 5’10 DEL. VALLEY REGIONAL/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘21
33 DEVYNE NEWMAN 5’8 HERNDON HS/SAINT JOS. ‘22
45 ELIZABETH MARSICANO 6’1 ST. ROSE HS/SAINT JOS. ‘22

TEAM ROYAL

4   LAUREN FORTESCUE 5’6 PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH/SALISBURY ‘22
5   KYLIE WEBB 5’7 BOYERTOWN AREA SENIOR HS/SALISBURY ‘22
10 LAURA VETTER 5’5 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/HOOD COLLEGE ‘21
11 EMMA DORSHIMER 5’9 JENKINTOWN/GETTYSBURG ‘19
12 ALLI MARCUS 5’4 BOYERTOWN AREA SENIOR HS/ALBRIGHT ‘21
15 EMILY WALLS 5’8 BAYARD RUSTIN/MORAVIAN ‘19
20 HANNAH FOX 5’7 PENN CHARTER/AMHERST ‘20
22 JESSICA GERBER 5’5 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/KENYON ‘19
23 MELISSAANN CLARK 5’5 NAZERETH ACAD/NORTHERN VERMONT UNIVERSITY/JOHNSON ‘22
30 MORGAN MATURANI 5’11 HENDERSON/SALISBURY ‘19
34 RACHEL RYAN 6’1 ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME/SALISBURY ‘20
35 ALLISON DIENES 6’1 DOWNINGTOWN EAST/ALBRIGHT ‘21
                                   COACH: STEVE FLYNN

TEAM SKY BLUE

4   ANNA TASSARI 5’8 OAKLAND CATH/ARCADIA ‘21
5   COURTNEY HOFFMAN 5’5 ST. HUBERT’S/ARCADIA ‘20
10 JOELLE BRIDGES 5’4 SPRINGSIDE/ARCADIA ‘22
12 TAYLOR DUNN 5’10 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/ARCADIA ‘20
14 SAMI FALENCKI 5’3 SOUDERTON/ARCADIA ‘22
21 HALLE ROBINSON 5’8 MARPLE NEWTOWN/ARCADIA ‘22
23 EDEN MILLER 5’8 MANHEIM TWSHP/ARCADIA ‘22
24 ANNA SPASCHAK 5’4 SOUTHERN REGIONAL/ARCADIA ‘21
25 ISABELLA O’HARE 5’6 MARLBORO/ARCADIA’22
30 JAMIE MANZO 5’10 CHEROKEE/ARCADIA ‘20
31 HALEY STILL 5’6 NEW OXFORD/ARCADIA’21
32 CAMILLE MENNS WARDLAW+HARTRIDGE/ARCADIA ‘19
33 TAYLOR FRITZ 5’10 PHILA ACAD CHARTER/ARCADIA ‘21