Womhoops Guru

Mel Greenberg covered college and professional women’s basketball for the Philadelphia Inquirer, where he worked for 40 plus years. Greenberg pioneered national coverage of the game, including the original Top 25 women's college poll. His knowledge has earned him nicknames such as "The Guru" and "The Godfather," as well as induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame in 2007.

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Philly WBB Summer League: Red, Maroon and Black Stay Unbeaten in a Three-Way Tie For First

By Bob Heller and Mel Greenberg


HATBORO, Pa. — It’s only halfway into the second week of the season in the Philadelphia/Suburban NCAA-Sanctioned Women’s Summer Basketball League but a semblance of foundation for the stretch drive to playoff positioning is already taking shape, though mathematically it is still early enough for a lower team to launch a run or an upper team to go into a slide.


But for now, three teams are tied for first unbeaten at 3-0 while three are at the bottom are still looking for their first win at 0-3 plus in addition in the middle two teams are tied for fourth at 2-1 and the other two tied for fifth at 1-2 following Tuesday’s action at Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renegades.


While 15 games have been played, only one went to the wire and two more were undetermined late in the action. But that might change once teams in proximity to each other get into head-to-head action.


Of the three unbeatens, in the closest encounter, Red, which is mostly composed of Division II Kutztown, held off a Golden Sun rally 62-52, while Black, also known as Division II Jefferson U., rolled over Lime 91-52 , and Maroon, also known as Division II USciences, had little difficulty downing Kelly Green, also known as Division II Chestnut Hill, 64-34.


Although Golden Sun is suddenly saddled with a 1-2 record and two straight losses, one of them occurred at the finish, while Tuesday’s night’s rally fell short in the fourth quarter.


In the other two games, a Royal 80-58 win over Orange, also known as Division III Penn State-Abington got the winners into a fourth-place tie with Purple, which romped over Sky Blue, also known as Division III Arcadia 70-36.


Nightly Milestone Performances


There were four players to hit the nightly 20-points or more threshhold with top honors tied by Golden Sun’s Isis Young, the redshirt senior from Syracuse out of Life Center Academy, who had 26, the same total as Royal’s Hannah Fox.


Young, from South Jersey, had three dimes and was 8-for-9 from the line, to continue a line for the season showing a night-high 39 in her team’s opener, and 31 in the narrow loss to Maroon on Thursday.


Fox had three three-pointers. The Penn Charter grad is a junior at Amherst this fall after being part of two straight 33-0 runs to the NCAA Division III championship.


Meanwhile, Red’s Natalie Kucowski, a Lafayette sophomore out of St. Basil, had her second 21-point performance of the season in her team’s win, while Purple’s Jada Smith, a Holy Family sophomore out of Merion Mercer, had her first 20-point performance in her team’s win.


In all nine players have hit the 20-points plus mark 12 times with Young totaling three overall and Kucowski two as mentioned to account for the collection to date. The list is down below in the scoreboard section.


Noteworthy


Chrissie Doogan (nee Donahue), believed to have played in the league when she starred at La Salle in the 1990s, was named the new girls’ basketball coach at Cardinal O’Hara, her high school alma mater.


Cheyney University, which is experiencing difficult times, has announced it is withdrawing from NCAA Division II and hence the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference, though it said the men’s and women’s basketball programs will compete as independents.


Bob Heller, the co-author with your Guru of the summer league report who provides in-depth capsules of each game for the second straight season, and also wrote the comprehensive local Division II-III weekly notebook for the blog last winter, takes a time-out Thursday to attend the annual College Sports Information Directors (CoSIDA) convention at National Harbor outside Washington.


Heller currently works at Lincoln University.


Speaking of CoSIDA, Rob Knox, who holds a similar position at Towson University outside Baltimore and writes WNBA games and features for the Guru’s blog as well as some winter collegiate women’s basketball features, is set to become the organization’s president at the convention’s conclusion on Saturday.


He’s had vested interest in the league in the past having also held a similar position at Kutztown before working in the ESPN statistics department for a stint. Knox also wrote for the Delaware County Times.


Temple’s Larry Dougherty, who is over at England’s Henley Regatta with the Owls’ rowing contingent, is also a local who has served as CoSIDA president.


Breaking Ties


Believe it or not, though as mentioned it is just the second week of the season, the standings have quickly settled into some order with an eye to the playoffs that begin at the end of the July.


Remember, this season all ten teams make the playoffs with seeds 7-10 engaging in a play-in doubleheader with the winners advancing to the quarterfinals with the six teams that will earn byes.


There’s not a pure order yet though it will begin to get clearer in the next several weeks. The results will determine tie-breakers though it is possible coin-flips could enter the picture.


Several seasons ago, the Guru had to engage is breaking a six-way tie for the final two spots but the seed tracker listed in the scorecard section enabled the seeds to be determined within 20 minutes.


So, if the playoffs ended today, since there is no head-to-head results or even better wins to use, the three unbeaten teams are listed in alphabetical order.


Purple has a head-to-head win over Royal making the former the fourth seed for now and the latter fifth.


Likewise, Golden Sun has a win over Lime to be the sixth seed.


That’s extra worthy to note because if the season ended today that tie-break would get Golden Sun the last bye slot so you get an idea how the system would work with Lime then falling into seventh.


Just as there’s no data at the top to get into 1-2-3, likewise, with the three teams below winless, there is again no data and thus they are listed alphabetical.


But at least for now we are in position to move along in each report with some idea how things are in play.


Looking Ahead


First, for you season first-timers, on Tbursday if it is raining and you can’t get close enough to the entrance that could cause you to get drenched, if the back doors are unlocked, at times they are even open, you can find parking by the deck to save a few footsteps.


Also the good news because of the week-break after Thursday for the holiday, you get to dodge the first heatwave of summer.


And if you come to the early games, admission free to all, there is a decent and relatively inexpensive snack bar to sustain you before getting to your main dinner of the night.


And afterwards there are plenty of restaurants nearby.


As for the matchups, by records, the tri-leaders at the top are likely to remain so based on records.


Maroon plays 1-2 Lime on Court 2 in one of the two 7 p.m. games while in the 8:15 p.m. nightcaps, Red meets 0-3 Kelly Green on Court 1 while Black meets 0-3 Orange on Court 3.


As for the other two games, 2-1 Purple meets 1-2 Golden Sun on Court 1 in the 7 p.m. contest while 2-1 Royal meets 0-3 Sky Blue.


All that said, here’s Bob with the recaps and then yours truly will be back with the scoreboard with all the teams rosters still attached at the end.


Besides the day-to-day schedule, there is also a team-by-team listing to help you quickly find the key clashes, and the running seed tracker for which the tie-breaker report is is based is also listed.


Recaps


Team Red 62  Team Golden Sun  52

A fourth quarter rally by Team Golden Sun came up short as they dropped their second consecutive contest 62-52 to Team Red in one of the two early games.

Team Red, primarily made up of players from Kutztown University remains one of the three unbeaten teams in the league with the win at 3-0.  Golden Sun drops to 1-2.

Isis Young led Sun with 26 points while Stephanie Petery added 11.  


Natalie Kucowski continued her solid play with a 21-point effort and would have easily had her third consecutive double-double if rebound stats were kept.  Karen Lapkiewicz added 14 while Gabbi Wright chipped in ten.

Red scored the final six points of the first to built a 17-7 lead and increased the margin to 12 by halftime, 34-22.


Kucowski’s traditional three point play midway through the third quarter gave Red their largest lead of the night at 45-28.  Sun would shave a single point off the lead and still trailed 49-33 entering the fourth and final period.

The two teams exchanged buckets to start the fourth quarter and Red maintained their double digit lead throughout the first five minutes of the period and led 57-44 before Sun turned up the defensive pressure, forcing several Red turnovers and chipped away at the lead, scoring eight straight points to pull within five 57-52, with Young scoring six of the eight.  


Her free throw however with 56 seconds left would be Sun’s final points of the night as Red converted five of six free throws (four by Lapkiewicz) in the final 48 seconds to secure the win.

Team Black  91 Team Lime Green  52

For the second time in three games, Team Black, also known as Jefferson University,  crossed the 90-point plateau as they handed Team Lime Green a lopsided 91-52 loss to remain perfect at 3-0 on the season.

Four players reached double figures for Black, led by Beverly Kum’s 19 points.  Erin Maher added 17 while Maddison Haney chipped in 12. Ayoola Oguntuase rounded out Black’s double figure scorers with ten points.

A pair of West Chester University players, Katie Fisher and Gabby Troisi, led Team Lime with nine points apiece.  Ursinus College standout Lydia Konstanzer added seven while Jessica McKenzie also chipped in seven points.

Maher and Kum fueled an 11-4 spurt in the first quarter that turned a one possession game into a double digit advantage for Black, 27-17, with a minute left in the period. Black added a point to their lead by the end of the quarter, 31-20.

A Lime three-ball opened the second quarter to close the gap to eight before Black produced a 21-5 run during the rest of the quarter to take a 52-28 lead at halftime.

Black continued to increase their lead in the second half, outscoring Lime 22-11 in the third quarter and 17-13 in fourth to notch their third straight blowout win 93-45.


Team Maroon 64 Team Kelly Green  34

The league’s third undefeated team, Team Maroon, remained perfect on the season, overcoming a poor shooting effort in the first half to defeat Team Kelly Green 64-34.

Maroon, also known as University of the Sciences, got points from all 11 players over the course of the game.  


They were led by Jordan Vitelli’s 12 points (four three-pointers).  Alyx McKiernan added nine while Jess Huber chipped in eight points.

Kelly Green, whose team makeup is primarily players from Chestnut Hill College, received nine points from Shannon Glenn and seven from Lauren Crim.

Maroon’s poor shooting in the first half (just eight field goals and only two in the second quarter) kept the score close as Maroon led 21-14 at halftime.  Their defense also limited Kelly Green to just one field goal in the second quarter and five in the first two periods to keep the scoring to a minimum.

The switch was turned on however in the third quarter as Maroon opened the period with 17 straight points as their shots all began to fall.


Kendall Keyes opened with a three-ball and Vitelli added a pair of threes to pace the offense.  Two three-pointers from Huber made the score 44-17 before Brianna Cullen produced Kelly Green’s first field goal of the quarter.  Green would add one more field goal before the quarter ended as Maroon took a 48-22 lead into the final period.

Maroon extended their lead to as many as 32 in the fourth quarter before settling in for the 30-point win.  Their 34 points allowed is the second best defense effort in the league this year, trailing only the 33 points they allowed on opening night.  In three games, Maroon has allowed just 121 total points (40.3 per game).

Team Royal Blue  80 Team Orange 58

Team Royal Blue received a 26-point effort from Amherst University’s Hannah Fox as they pulled away late in the second quarter and cruised to an 73-55 win over Team Orange.

Royal improved to 2-1 while Orange, with players primarily from Penn State-Abington, fell to 0-3.

Fox was the lone player in double figures for Royal.  Sydney Barrow led Team Orange with 13 points while Danielle Skedzielewski added 12 points.

Royal jumped out to an early lead with Fox and Emma Dorshimer providing much of the offense.  


Orange however, kept the game close and took a 13-12 lead with just under three minutes left in the opening quarter.   The lead changed hands three more time before the period ended with Royal holding a 20-18 lead.

Five more lead changes took place in the first six minutes of the second quarter with the last giving Royal slim 31-30 lead.   


Royal then began to pull away getting buckets from Fox, Melissa Clark and Kylie Webb as they increased their lead to 35-30.  Royal continued to expand their advantage, completed a15-3 run to close out the quarter and take a 44-33 lead at halftime.

Royal outscored Orange 19-11 in the third quarter and 17-14 in the fourth to close out the 22-point win.  Dorshimer added nine total points for Royal while Clark and Webb chipped in eight apiece.


Team Purple 70  Team Sky Blue 36

Team Purple scored the first six points of the game and pulled away in the second quarter as they defeated Team Sky Blue 70-36 to earn their second win of the season.

Jada Smith led all scorers with 20 points to pace the Purple squad.  


Michelle Nicholls added 14 and Molly Masciantonio added 13.   Smith and Masciantonio play for Division II holy Family University during the regular season while Nicholls plays for Division I La Salle University.

Taylor Fritz led Sky Blue, also known as Division III Arcadia University, with seven points.  Eden Miller added six points.

Nicholls and Smith did the bulk of the early scoring for Purple as they led 13-5 after one quarter.  


A 14-1 run to open the second quarter gave Purple a 27-6 lead with just under three minutes left in the quarter.  Both teams played even-up basketball in the final minutes of the period as Purple maintained their 21 point lead 32-11 at the half.

Purple used a 15-4 run with five different players scoring to boost their lead to 47-15 with 4:28 left in the third quarter before settling in for the 56-25 lead heading into the final period.

Smith gave Purple their largest lead at 62-27 with 7:44 left in the fourth quarter as her squad maintained their 30-point advantage throughout the period, cruising to the 34-point win 70-36.


Standings (Thru June 27, 2018)


Team, W-L, Pct., G.B., PF, PA


Black 3-0 1.000 — 265 135

Maroon 3-0 1.000 — 200 121

Red   3-0 1.000 — 225 137

Purple 2-1 .667 1.0 221 163

Royal 2-1 .667 1.0 198-202

Golden Sun 1-2 .333 2.0 189 175

Lime 1-2 .333 2.0 185 230

Kelly Green 0-3 .000 3.0 135 238

Orange 0-3 .000 3.0 151 218

Sky Blue 0-3 .000 3.0 120 245


Individual Scoring 20 or More Points


39-Isis Young, Gold Sun, W, vs. Lime, June 19

34-Michelle Nicholls, Purple, W, vs. Orange, June 21

31-Isis Young, Gold Sun, L, vs. Maroon, June 21

26-Isis Young, Golden Sun, L, vs. Red, June 26

26-Hannah Fox, Royal, W, vs. Orange, June 26

22-Natalie Kucowski, Red, W, vs. Orange, June 19

21-Natalie Kucowski, Red, W, vs. Golden Sun, June 26

21-Emma Dorshimer, Royal, W, vs. Purple, June 19

20-Jada Smith, Royal, W, vs. Sky Blue, June 26

20-Lydia Konstanzer, Lime, W, vs. Kelly Green, June 21

20-Becca Margolis, Red, W, vs. Sky Blue, June 21

20-Shannon Glenn, Kelly Green, L, vs. Black, June 19


SEASON RESULTS/SCHEDULES


TUESDAY, JUNE 19


Maroon-US vs. Sky Blue-A — W-Maroon 80-33

Black-Jeff vs. Kelly Green-CH — W-Black 98-46

Red-K vs. Orange-PSUA — W-Red 68-34

Lime vs. Golden Sun — W-Golden Sun 83-57

Purple vs. Royal — W-Purple 81-68


THURSDAY, JUNE 21


Golden Sun vs. Maroon-US — W-Maroon 56-54

Orange-PSUA vs. Purple — W-Purple 70-59

Black-Jeff vs. Royal — W-Black 76-37

Sky Blue-A vs. Red-K —W-Red 95-51

Kelly Green-CH vs. Lime —W-Lime 76-55


TUESDAY, JUNE 26


Royal vs. Orange-PSUA  - W-Royal 80-58

Golden Sun vs. Red-K - W-Red-K 62-52

Black-Jeff vs. Lime - W-Black-Jeff 91-52

Maroon-US vs. Kelly Green-CH - W-Maroon-US 64-34

Purple vs. Sky Blue-A - W-Purple 70-36


THURSDAY, JUNE 28


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: Golden Sun (1-2) vs. Purple (2-1)

Court 2: Lime (1-2) vs. Maroon-US (3-0)


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: Kelly Green-CH (0-3) vs. Red-K (3-0)

Court 2: Sky Blue-A (0-3) vs. Royal (2-1)

Court 3: Black-Jeff (3-0) vs. Orange-PSUA (0-3)


TUESDAY, JULY 3


No Games-Holiday


THURSDAY, JULY 5


No Games-Holiday


TUESDAY, JULY 10


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: Red-K vs. Lime

Court 2: Royal vs. Golden Sun


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: Purple vs. Kelly Green-CH

Court 2: Orange-PSUA vs. Sky Blue-A

Court 3: Maroon-US vs. Black-Jeff


THURSDAY, JULY 12


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: Black-Jeff vs. Sky Blue-A

Court 2: Kelly Green-CH vs. Royal


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: Golden Sun vs. Orange-PSUA

Court 2: Lime vs. Purple

Court 3: Maroon-US vs. Red-K


TUESDAY, JULY 17


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: Royal vs. Lime

Court 2: Red-K vs. Black-Jeff


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: Purple vs. Maroon-US

Court 2: Orange-PSUA vs. Kelly Green-CH

Court 3: Sky Blue-A vs. Golden Sun


THURSDAY, JULY 19


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: Kelly Green-CH vs. Sky Blue-A

Court 2: Red-K vs. Purple


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: Golden Sun vs. Black-Jeff

Court 2: Maroon-US vs. Royal

Court 3: Lime vs. Orange-PSUA


TUESDAY, JULY 24


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: Orange-K vs. Maroon-US

Court 2: Purple vs. Black-Jeff


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: Royal vs. Red-K

Court 2: Sky Blue-A vs. Lime

Court 3: Golden Sun vs. Kelly Green-CH


(Regular Season Ends)


PLAYOFFS


THURSDAY, JULY 26


PLAY-IN ROUNDS (Court 1)


7 p.m.: 7th Seed vs. 10th Seed

8:15 p.m.: 8th seed vs. 9th Seed


TUESDAY, JULY 31


QUARTERFINALS


Early Games (7 p.m.)


Court 1: 1st Seed vs. Lower Seed Survivor

Court 2: 3rd Seed vs 6th Seed


Late Games (8:15 p.m.)


Court 1: 2nd Seed vs. Higher Seed Survivor

Court 2: 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed


THURSDAY, AUGUST 2


SEMIFINALS (Court 1)


7 p.m.: High Seed Survivor vs. Low Seed Survivor

8:15 p.m. Second Seed Survivor vs. Second Low Seed Survivor


TUESDAY, AUGUST 7


CHAMPIONSHIP (Court 1)


7 p.m. Semi Finals Winners


SCHEDULES BY TEAM


BLACK (Jefferson University) 3-0


June 19: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-98-46

June 21: vs. Royal W-76-37

June 26: vs. Lime W-91-52

June 28: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15-Court 3

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Maroon (USciences), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 12: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 17: vs. Red (Kutztown), 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 19: vs.Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 24: vs. Purple, 7 p.m.-Court 2


GOLDEN SUN 1-2


June 19: vs. Lime W-83-57

June 21: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-54-56

June 26: vs. Red (Kutztown)  L-52-62

June 28: vs. Purple, 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Royal, 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 12: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 17: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 19: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 24: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3


KELLY GREEN (Chestnut Hill) 0-3


June 19: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-46-98

June 21: vs. Lime L-55-76

June 26: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-34-64

June 28: vs. Red (Kutztown), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Purple, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 12: vs. Royal, 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 17: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 19: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 24: vs. Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 3


LIME 1-2


June 19: vs. Golden Sun L-57-83

June 21: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill) W-76-55

June 26: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-51-92

June 28: vs. Maroon (USciences), 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Red (Kutztown), 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 12: vs. Purple, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 17: vs. Royal, 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 19: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 24: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2


MAROON (USciences) 3-0


June 19: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) W-80-33

June 21: vs. Golden Sun W-56-54

June 26: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill)  W-64-34

June 28: vs. Lime, 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 12: vs. Red (Kutztown), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 17: vs. Purple, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 19: vs. Royal, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 24: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 7 p.m.-Court 1


ORANGE (PSU-Abington) 0-3


June 19: vs. Red (Kutztown) L-34-68

June 21: vs. Purple L-59-70

June 26: vs. Royal  L-58-80

June 28: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 12: vs. Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 17: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 19: vs. Lime, 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 24: vs. Maroon (Usciences), 7 p.m.-Court 1


PURPLE 2-1


June 19: vs. Royal L-68-81

June 21: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-70-59

June 26: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia)  W 70-36

June 28: vs. Golden Sun, 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 12: vs. Lime, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 17: vs. Maroon (USciences), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 19: vs. Red (Kutztown), 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 24: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 7 p.m.-Court 2


RED (Kutztown) 3-0


June 19: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington) W-68-34

June 21: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia) W-95-51

June 26: vs. Golden Sun  W-62-52

June 28: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Lime, 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 12: vs. Maroon (USciences), 8:15 pm.-Court 3

July 17: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 19: vs. Purple, 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 24: vs. Royal, 8:15 p.m.-Court 1


ROYAL 2-1


June 19: vs. vs. Purple W-81-68

June 21: vs. Black (Jefferson University) L-37-76

June 26: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington)  W-80-58

June 28: vs. Sky Blue (Arcadia), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Golden Sun, 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 12: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 7 p.m.-Court 2

July 17: vs. Lime, 7 p.m.-Court 1

July 19: vs. Maroon (USciences), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 24: vs. Red (Kutztown), 8:15 p.m.-Court 1


SKY BLUE (Arcadia) 0-3


June 19: vs. Maroon (USciences) L-33-80

June 21: vs. Red (Kutztown) L-51-95

June 26: vs. Purple L-36-70

June 28: vs. Royal, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 3-5: Holiday

July 10: vs. Orange (PSU-Abington), 8:15 p.m.-Court 2

July 12: vs. Black (Jefferson University), 7 pm-Court 1

July 17: vs. Golden Sun, 8:15 p.m.-Court 3

July 19: vs. Kelly Green (Chestnut Hill), 7 pm-Court 1

July 24: vs. Lime, 8:15 p.m.-Court 2


PLAYOFF SEEDINGS AND TIEBREAKER TRACKERS


(Semi-Seed Order)


Black (3-0): vs. KG (W); vs. Ry (W); vs. Lime (W); vs. Or; vs. Mor; vs. SB; vs. Red; vs.GS; vs. Pur

Mor (3-0): vs. SB (W); vs. GS (W); vs. KG (W); vs. Lime; vs. Blk; vs. Red; vs. Pur; vs. Ry; vs. Or

Red (3-0): vs. Or (W); vs. SB (W) ; vs. GS (W); vs. KG; vs. Lime; vs. Mor; vs. Blk; vs. Pur; vs. Ry


Ry (2-1); vs. Pur (W); vs. Blk (L); vs. Or (W); vs. SB; vs. GS; vs. KG; vs. Lime; vs. Mor; vs. Red

Pur (2-1); vs. Ry (L); vs. Or (W); vs. SB (W); vs. GS; vs. KG; vs. Lime; vs. Mor; vs. Red; vs. Blk


GS (1-2): vs. Lime (W); vs. Mor (L); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur; vs. Ry; vs. Or; vs. SB; vs. Blk; vs. KG

Lime (1-2): vs. GS (L); vs. KG (W); vs. BLK (L); vs. Mor; vs. Red; vs. Pur; vs. Ry; vs. Or; vs. SB


KG (0-3): vs. Blk (L); vs. Lime (L); vs. Mor (L); vs. Red; vs. Pur; vs. Ry; vs. Or; vs. SB; vs. GS

Or (0-3); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (L); vs. Ry (L); vs. Blk; vs. SB; vs. GS; vs. KG; vs. Lime; vs. Mor

SB (0-3); vs. Mor (L); vs. Red (L); vs. Pur (L); vs. Ry; vs. Or; vs. Blk; vs. GS; vs. KG; vs. Lime


ROSTERS


(Undergrad Classes ‘19-Sr; ‘20-Jr; 21-So; 22-Fr)


TEAM BLACK (JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY)

5   JESS KAMINSKI 5’8 ARCH. WOOD/JEFFERSON ’18
10 BEVERLY KUM 5’11 ST. MARIA GORETTI/JEFFERSON ‘19
11 VALEZ JACKSON 5’4 MERION MERCY/JEFFERSON ‘19
12 ALYNNA WILLIAMS 5’2 PLYM. WHITEMARSH/JEFFERSON ‘20
14 SABRIA LYTES 6’ HARRY S. TRUMAN/JEFFERSON ‘21
15 CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM 5’6 MT. ST. JOS/JEFFERSON ‘20
22 BRIDGET ARCIDIACONO 5’11 ARCH. WOOD/JEFFERSON ‘22
24 MADDISON HANEY 5’11 SPRING-FORD/JEFFERSON ‘21
30 ERIN MAHER 6’ NORTH PENN/JEFFERSON ‘19
32 HALEY MEINEL 5’11 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/JEFFERSON ‘22
45 AYOOLA OGUNTUASE 5’11 ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN/JEFFERSON ‘19

TEAM GOLDEN SUN

1   SHIRA NEWMAN 5’7 UPPER DUBLIN/MILLERSVILLE ‘13
4   SAMANTHA BRUSHA 5’10 ABINGTON/MILLERSVILLE ‘22
5   MYONIE WILLIAMSON 5’10 RADNOR/CABRINI
10 STEPHANIE PETERY 5’9 POPE JOHN PAUL/MERCYHURST ‘20
12 NIA HOLLAND 5’6 SHIPLEY SCHOOL/LAFAYETTE ‘19
14 ASHLEY WOOD 5’6 SPRING-FORD/KUTZTOWN ‘13
15 JULIA BUCHMAN 5’9 PARKLAND HS/MERCYHURST
20 CATHERINE COPELAND 6’ CLAYTON/MILLERSVILLE ‘21
21 FIONA AROMANDO ROBBINSVILLE/GETTYSBURG ‘22
22 ISIS YOUNG 5’6 LIFE CENTER ACAD/SYRACUSE ‘19
34 K’VIAH-CYNAE BREAZEALE 5’9 NEW FOUNDATIONS CHARTER/CHEYNEY
              COACHES: ASHLEY WOOD, SHIRA NEWMAN


TEAM KELLY GREEN (CHESTNUT HILL)


4   KAITLIN DOUGHERTY 5’5 SAINT BASIL/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
5   ABIGAIL SPRATT 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
10 CASSIE SEBOLD 5’5 ARCHBISHOP WOOD/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
11 SHANNON GLENN ARCHBISHOP RYAN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘20
12 ASIA TURNER 5’7 ABINGTON FRIENDS/LONG ISLAND U. – POST ‘20
14 LAUREN CRIM 5’5 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
15 CAELA RUSSELL 5’9 ARCH RYAN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
20 RACHEL MILLAN 5’8 LOWER MORELAND/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
21 BRI HEWLETT 5’10 NORTH PENN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘22
22 BRIANNA CULLEN 5’7 NORTH PENN/WIDENER ‘18
30 LILY KUNTZ 6’ EPISCOPAL ACAD/MIDDLEBURY ‘20

TEAM LIME

10 JESSICA MCKENZIE 5’10 NORTH PENN/CENTENARY U. ‘22
11 MARISA DiLEO 5’8 STOCKTON ‘20
12 KATIE FISHER 5’7 STRATH HAVEN/WEST CHESTER ‘20
13 GABRIELLE TROISI 5’7 POPE JOHN PAUL II/WEST CHESTER ‘20
14 MARISA MORANO 5’6 VILLA JOS. MARIE/URSINUS ‘21
15 CAILIN O’HARA 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/CENTENARY ‘20
20 FRANCESCA BOGIATZIS 5’8 VILLA JOSEPH MARIE/URSINUS ‘20
24 RYLEE POWER 5’8 MARPLE NEWTOWN/WEST CHESTER ‘19
25 SARAH O’HARA 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/WILKES U. ‘22
30 LYDIA KONSTANZER 5’11 PENNRIDGE/URSINUS ‘20
40 ASHLYN WERT 6’5 J.P. MCCASKEY/SAINT JOSEPH ‘19
42 NAILAH DELINOIS 5’9 NORTHEAST/SAINT JOSEPH’S ‘20

TEAM MAROON (USCIENCES)


5   ALYX McKIERNAN 5’4 IMMAC HEART ACADEMY/USCIENCES ‘19
10 BRIGIT COLEMAN 5’6 GWYNEDD MERCY/USCIENCES ‘20
11 TAYLOR HAMM 6’ PERKIOMEN VALLEY/USCIENCES ‘22
12 COLLEEN WALSH 5’10 SHIPLEY SCHOOL/USCIENCES ‘18
14 MIKAELA GIULIANI 6’1 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘20
15 SHANNON MAY 5’5 ARCH WOOD/USCIENCES ‘21
20 JORDAN VITELLI 5’6 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/USCIENCES ‘20
21 KENDALL KEYES 5’7 LENAPE REGIONAL/USCIENCES ‘25
25 JULIANA GURA 5’10 ST. BASIL/USCIENCES ‘22
30 IRISA YE 5’9 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21
32 JESS HUBER 5’9 NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21
 
TEAM ORANGE (PENN STATE-ABINGTON)


4   SYDNEY BARROW 5’5 JOHN BARTRAM/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘20
10 SHAYNA RODRIGUEZ 5’9 ARCH RYAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘19
13 SARAH WILSON 5’4 NEW HOPE-SOLEBURY/NYACK ‘22
14 MONIKA SMALLWOOD 5’8 WALLENPAUPACK AREA HS/DEL VALLEY U. ‘19
15 WYNTER BESS 5’7 ARCH. CARROLL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘22
21 MICHELLE GILL 5’4 INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘22
23 JANAIAH ELUM 5’3 NORTHEAST/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘17
24 SYMANTHA MARRERO 5’7 CENTRAL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘18
30 ALYSSA O’MARA 6’ ST. BASIL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘20
33 DANIELLE SKEDZIELEWSKI 5’8 ARCH RYAN/DELAWARE VALLEY U. ‘19
34 GABBY HEINSINGER 5’8 MERION MERCY/NYU ‘20
35 AYOTOLANI OGUNTUASE 5’10 ATL. CHRISTIAN/ PENN ST.- ABINGTON ‘21

TEAM PURPLE


4   BRADY WASSELL 5’10 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/HOLY FAMILY ‘22
5   JADA SMITH 5’9 MERION MERCY/HOLY FAMILY ‘21
14 MOLLY MASCIANTONIO 5’10 ARCH CARROLL/HOLY FAMILY ‘22
21 ALYSSA DeNOFA 5’6 ABINGTON FRIENDS/MANSFIELD U. ‘21
22 AVERY MARZ 5’7 WILSON/SAINT JOS. ‘18
23 JULIA RADLEY 5’10 BISHOP EUSTACE/MONTCLAIR STATE ‘22
24 KATIE MAYOCK 6’2 CONESTOGA/SAINT JOS. ‘22
25 CARLY TEPEL 5’1 ABINGTON/TOWSON U. ‘17
32 ELIZABETH RADLEY 6’1 BISHOP EUSTACE/HOLY FAMILY ‘20
33 HANNAH ZOLL 5’11 LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL/HAVERFORD ‘20
34 MICHELLE NICHOLLS 5’9 LIFE CENTER ACADEMY/LaSALLE ‘20
40 MEGAN HUGHES 5’10 POINT PLEASANT BORO/HOLY FAMILY ‘21

TEAM RED (KUTZTOWN)


4   LYNDSAY CRAIG 5’5 CHEROKEE HS/KUTZTOWN ‘22
10 MICHELLE LALOR 5’5 HUNTERDON CENTRAL REGIONAL/COL. OF N.J. ‘21
11 KAREN LAPKIEWICZ 5’10 SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘20
12 TAYLOR THAMES 5’7 NORTH PENN/KUTZTOWN ‘19
14 KALEE FUEGEL 5’7 SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘19
15 ABBY BEYER 5’8 SPRING-FORD/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘19
20 BECCA MARGOLIS 5’3 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/LAFAYETTE ‘22
21 GABBI WRIGHT 5’11 CHELTENHAM/KUTZTOWN ‘20
22 ALEX LEADER 5’8 LOWER DAUPHIN/KUTZTOWN ‘20
23 NATALIE KUCOWSKI 6’3 SAINT BASIL/LAFAYETTE ‘21
24 VERONICA CHRIST 5’10 DEL. VALLEY REGIONAL/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘21
33 DEVYNE NEWMAN 5’8 HERNDON HS/SAINT JOS. ‘22
45 ELIZABETH MARSICANO 6’1 ST. ROSE HS/SAINT JOS. ‘22

TEAM ROYAL

4   LAUREN FORTESCUE 5’6 PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH/SALISBURY ‘22
5   KYLIE WEBB 5’7 BOYERTOWN AREA SENIOR HS/SALISBURY ‘22
10 LAURA VETTER 5’5 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/HOOD COLLEGE ‘21
11 EMMA DORSHIMER 5’9 JENKINTOWN/GETTYSBURG ‘19
12 ALLI MARCUS 5’4 BOYERTOWN AREA SENIOR HS/ALBRIGHT ‘21
15 EMILY WALLS 5’8 BAYARD RUSTIN/MORAVIAN ‘19
20 HANNAH FOX 5’7 PENN CHARTER/AMHERST ‘20
22 JESSICA GERBER 5’5 COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/KENYON ‘19
23 MELISSAANN CLARK 5’5 NAZERETH ACAD/NORTHERN VERMONT UNIVERSITY/JOHNSON ‘22
30 MORGAN MATURANI 5’11 HENDERSON/SALISBURY ‘19
34 RACHEL RYAN 6’1 ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME/SALISBURY ‘20
35 ALLISON DIENES 6’1 DOWNINGTOWN EAST/ALBRIGHT ‘21
                                   COACH: STEVE FLYNN


TEAM SKY BLUE

4   ANNA TASSARI 5’8 OAKLAND CATH/ARCADIA ‘21
5   COURTNEY HOFFMAN 5’5 ST. HUBERT’S/ARCADIA ‘20
10 JOELLE BRIDGES 5’4 SPRINGSIDE/ARCADIA ‘22
12 TAYLOR DUNN 5’10 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/ARCADIA ‘20
14 SAMI FALENCKI 5’3 SOUDERTON/ARCADIA ‘22
21 HALLE ROBINSON 5’8 MARPLE NEWTOWN/ARCADIA ‘22
23 EDEN MILLER 5’8 MANHEIM TWSHP/ARCADIA ‘22
24 ANNA SPASCHAK 5’4 SOUTHERN REGIONAL/ARCADIA ‘21
25 ISABELLA O’HARE 5’6 MARLBORO/ARCADIA’22
30 JAMIE MANZO 5’10 CHEROKEE/ARCADIA ‘20
31 HALEY STILL 5’6 NEW OXFORD/ARCADIA’21
32 CAMILLE MENNS WARDLAW+HARTRIDGE/ARCADIA ‘19
33 TAYLOR FRITZ 5’10 PHILA ACAD CHARTER/ARCADIA ‘21




1 Comments:

Blogger على جمال said...


تقدم شركة خدمات التنظيف وكشف التسربات بالرياض حيث ان الشركة لها باع طويل فى تقديم الحلول فى مجال النظافه
وهناك بعض الخدمات منها كماتقدم الشركة كفاه خدمات التنظيف وكشف التسربات والغزل عميلانا العزيز تفضل بزياره
شركة مكافحة الفئران بالرياض
شركة مكافحة النمل الابيض بالرياض
شركة كشف تسربات المياه بالرياض
شركه تنظيف مكيفات بالرياض
ارخص شركة تنظيف منازل بالرياض
افضل شركة تنظيف منازل بالرياض
شركة مكافحة حشرات بجازان
افضل شركة تنظيف بجازان

9:23 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home