Womhoops Guru

Mel Greenberg covered college and professional women’s basketball for the Philadelphia Inquirer, where he worked for 40 plus years. Greenberg pioneered national coverage of the game, including the original Top 25 women's college poll. His knowledge has earned him nicknames such as "The Guru" and "The Godfather," as well as induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame in 2007.

Tuesday, June 06, 2017

Philly Women's Basketball Summer League: The 12-Team 2017 Rosters



By Mel Greenberg @womhoopsguru

The Philly women’s summer league rosters arrived. So did the schedules but the Guru needs a day to convert the email into readable copy of the skeds for you.

But you should know the 12-team league begins a week from Thursday, June 15, at the usual Kelly Bolish Gym in Hatboro, Pa., by the turnpike near the intersection of Davisville and Byberry Roads at the end of  Willow Grove Commons Business Park.

The regular season will continue through Tuesday and Thursday nights except July 4th with three doubleheaders running concurrently on three  courts 7 p.m. and 8.15 p.m. ending usually around 9.15 p.m.

Regular season ends Tuesday, July 25, followed by playoff  quarterfinals, Thu., July 27; semifinals, Tues., Aug. 1; championship, Thu., Aug. 3.

There is also a nice snack bar.

Two quick notes on below.

Because NCAA D-2 and D-3 teams are allowed to play mostly in tact, those schools that do will be listed in parentheses next to the color name.

Also since players’ classes as of next fall are listed by year,  as a guide: ’18-senior, ’19-junior, ’20-sophomore, ’21-freshman.

And now in his third decade, Commissioner David Kessler is still running the show.

2017 ROSTERS PHILA/SUBURBAN WOMEN’S NCAA SUMMER BASKETBALL LEAGUE

TEAM BLACK (Phila. University)
3    KELSEY JONES 5’6 -- MT.ST.JOS./PHILAU ‘18
4    RACHEL DAY 5’6 --     ARCH. WOOD/PHILAU ‘18
5    JESSICA KAMINSKI 5’8 --    ARCH. WOOD/PHILAU ‘18
10  BEVERLY KUM 5’10 --   ST. MARIA GORETTI/PHILAU ‘19
11  VALEZ JACKSON 5’5 --  MERION MERCY ACAD/PHILAU ‘19
12  ALYNNA WILLIAMS 5’4 -- PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH/PHILAU ‘20
14  SABRIA LYTES 6’ -- TRUMAN HS/PHILAU ‘21
15  CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM 5’6 -- MT. ST. JOS/PHILAU ‘20
20  CARLY KOVIN 6’ -- PENNSBURY/PHILAU ‘18
24  MADDISON MANIGLY-HANEY 5’11 -- SPRING-FORD/THOMAS JEFFERSON U ‘21
25  CAROLINE DUFFY 6’1 -- SEVERNA PARK HS/PHILAU ‘21
45  AYOOLA OGUNTUASE  6’ -- ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN HS/PHILAU ‘20

TEAM ELECTRIC GREEN
12  CAILIN O’HARA 5’7 -- CENTRAL BUCKS/CENTENARY U ‘20
15  EMILY WALLS 5’8  -- BAYARD RUSTIN HS/MORAVIAN ‘19
20  HANNAH FOX 5’7 -- PENN CHARTER/AMHERST ‘20
22  JESSICA GERBER 5’4 -- COUNCIL ROCK N./KENYON ‘19
24  SARAH O’HARA 5’7  -- CENTRAL BUCKS/WILKES’18
25  SAMANTHA STIPA 5’6  -- SPRING-FORD/LAFAYETTE ‘18
30  MORGAN MATURANI 6’  -- REED/HENDERSON/SALISBURY ‘19
31  JARYN GARNER 5’9  -- GERMANTOWN ACAD/SAINT JOS. ‘18
32  CHELSEA WOODS 5’11 -- FREIRE CHARTER/SAINT JOS. ‘18
34  RACHEL RYAN 6’   -- ACAD NOTRE DAME/SALISBURY ‘20
40  CARLEY HAMILTON 6’2 -- MARPLE NEWTOWN/MUHLENBERG ‘19

TEAM FOREST GREEN (West Chester)
2   BRIDGET SCOTT 5’11  -- STRATH HAVEN/SWARTHMORE ’18
4   GABRIELLE NOLAN 5’7 -- ABINGTON/WEST CHESTER U. ‘19
11 JEAN WILLIAMS 5’2 -- MASTERY NORTH/WM. PENN U. ‘19
12 KATIE FISHER 5’8  -- STRATH HAVEN/WCU ‘20
13 GABBY TROISI 5’7  -- POPE JOHN PAUL II/WCU ‘20
24 RYLEE POWER 5’8 -- MARPLE NEWTOWN/WCU ‘19
25 KATIE FEEHERY 6’1  -- CARD. O’HARA/U. SCRANTON ‘18
32 SIANI McNEIL 5’11  -- DELCO CHRISTIAN/WCU ‘20
33 CASEY WARLEY 5’11 -- BAYARD RUSTIN/WCU’19
34 MIA HOPKINS 5’10 -- PITTSTON AREA HS/WCU ‘18
35 JENNIFER HORVATINOVIC 5’11 -- RED LION HS/U. TAMPA ‘17

TEAM MAROON (USciences)
5    ALYX McKIERNAN 5’4  -- IMMAC. HEART ACAD/USCIENCES ‘19
10  MARISSA SYLVESTER 5’8 -- NAZERETH ACAD/USCIENCES ‘19
12  COLLEEN WALSH 5’10 -- SHIPLEY SCHOOL/USCIENCES ‘18
13  HALEY HELMS 5’7 -- USCIENCES ‘18
14  MIKAELA GIULIANI 6’1 -- NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘20
15  SHANNON MAY 5’4  -- ARCH WOOD/USCIENCES ‘21
22  LAURA TRISCH 5’10 -- ARCH WOOD/USCIENCE’18
25  ALEX THOMAS 5’9   -- ST. ELIZ HS/USCIENCES ‘21
30  IRISA YE 5’9  -- NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ’21
32  JESS HUBER 5’9  -- NORTH PENN/USCIENCES ‘21

TEAM ORANGE (Holy Family)
4    MACKENZIE McCRACKEN 5’8 --  HOLY FAMILY ‘21
5    JADA SMITH 5’11 -- MERION MERCY ACAD/HOLY FAM ‘21
10  PAYTON SPADACCINO 5’5  -- COUNCIL ROCK S/BLOOMSBURG ‘21
12  ASIA TURNER 5’7 --  ABINGTON FRIENDS/LONG ISLAND U. POST ‘20
14  MEGHAN PICKELL 5’8 -- EPISCOPAL ACAD/ITHACA ‘19
15  KATIE O’HARE 5’11 -- BAYARD RUSTIN/HOLY FAM ‘19
20  COURTNEY TREUDE 5’6  -- WASH. TWSHP HS/LYCOMING ‘20
23  CASEY THOMAS 6’ -- CEDAR CREEK HS/HOLY FAM ‘19
32  LIZ RADLEY 6’1   -- BISH EUSTACE/HOLY FAM ‘20
35  MEGAN HUGHES 5’10 -- PT. PLEASANT BOROUGH/HOLY FAM’21
40  HANNAH ZOLL  -- 5’10 LAWRENCEVILLE SCHOOL/HAVERFORD ‘20

TEAM PINK (Penn State Abington)
4    SYDNEY BARROW 5’5  -- BARTRAM/VALLEY FORGE MILITARY
5    LEONIQUE GLASGOW 5’4  -- LOWER MERION/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘20
10  SHAYNA RODRIGUEZ 5’9  -- ARCH RYAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘19
12  ARIKA BURRELL 5’2 -- LAKE FOREST HS/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘21
14  SAMANTHA HICKS 5’8  -- ARCH RYAN/BRYN ATHYN ‘19
20 BRITT KEYES 5’7  -- ARCH WOOD/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘18
24  SYMANTHA MARRERO 5’7 -- CENTRAL HS/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘18
25  TAYLOR CARTER 5’6 -- STERLING HS/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘21
30  ALYSSA O’MARA 6’  -- SAINT BASIL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘20
32  LINDA SOBECK 5’5 -- UPPER MERION/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘19
34  GRACE DEWEY 6’2  -- POTOMAC SCHOOL/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘18
35  AYOTOLANI OGUNTUASE 5’10  -- ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘21

                                                       
TEAM PURPLE (Delaware Valley)
2    MOLLY RUBIN 5’7  -- PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL/KENYON ‘16
4    RYANN FIASCKI 5’7  --  ARCH. CARROLL/E. STROUDSBURG ‘15
14  SARAH WILLS 5’9  -- MT. ST. JOS/DELVAL ‘20
20  SARAH MATRO 5’2 -- ST. JOS HS HAMMONTON/DELVAL ‘21
24  COURTNEY BROWN 5’7  -- COUNCIL ROCK S/E. STROUDSBURG ‘17
30  DANIELLE SKEDZIELEWSKI 5’8 -- ARCH RYAN/DELVAL ‘20
31  ASHLEY SMINK 5’6  -- ARCH RYAN/DELVAL ‘20
32  SHANNON BARLOW 6’1 -- NESHAMINY/DELVAL ‘15
35  KAELEY PINKERTON 5’8  -- SAINT BASIL/PENN STATE ALTOONA ‘21
40 BRITTANY WOOD 5’11 -- ARCH RYAN/DELVAL ‘15

TEAM RED (Chestnut Hill)
4   KAITLIN DOUGHERTY 5’4  -- SAINT BASIL/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
5   AYANNA HOLLOWAY 5’6  -- PREPARATORY CHARTER HS/CHESTNUT HILL ‘19
10  CASSIE SEBOLD 5’5  -- ARCH WOOD/CHESTNUT HILL ‘21
11  SHANNON GLENN 5’10 -- ARCH RYAN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘20
12  NATALIE KUCOWSKI 6’3  -- SAINT BASIL/LAFAYETTE ‘21
20  KRISTIN HAMILL 6’  -- RADNOR/F&M ‘20
22  AVERY MARZ 5’7  -- WILSON HS/SAINT JOS ‘18
24  VICKY TUMASZ 5’6 --  NORTH PENN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘18
25  BIANCA PICARDO 5’7 -- SOUDERTON/NYU ‘17
30  DEVON BOEHM 5’7 --  SOUDERTON/WEST CHESTER ‘18
35  COURTNEY WEBSTER 6’2 -- CENTRAL BUCKS E./LeMOYNE COLLEGE ‘18

TEAM ROYAL BLUE (Kutztown)
11  KAREN LAPKIEWICZ 5’10 -- SAINT BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘20
12  TAYLOR THAMES 5’7  -- NORTH PENN/KUTZTOWN ‘19
14  KEIFONNA FERGUSON 5’8 -- NORRISTOWN AREA HS/KUTZTOWN ‘19
15  ABBEY BEYER 5’8 -- SPRING-FORD/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘19
20  SIERRA TAYLOR 5’6 -- CAMDEN CATHOLIC/KUTZTOWN ‘20
21  ALEX LEADER 5’10 -- LOWER DAUPHIN HS/KUTZTOWN ‘20
22  GABBI WRIGHT 5’11 -- CHELTENHAM HS/KUTZTOWN ‘20
24  VERONICA CHRIST 5’9 -- DELA VALLEY REGIONAL/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘21
31  JENNA WIDDICOMBE 6’1  -- POPE JOHN PAUL II/KUTZTOWN ‘19
34  GABRIELLE HEINSINGER 5’8 -- MERION MERCY/NYU ‘20
35 MICHAELA CLAY 6’ -- ROLAND PARK COUNTRY/SAINT JOS. ‘19

                                                   
TEAM SKY BLUE
3    LAUREN KILLION 5’8  -- LOWER MORELAND/ALBRIGHT ‘20
4    REBECCA RHOADES 5’7  -- NAZARETH ACAD/CATHOLIC U ‘21
12  ERIN LINDAHL 5’9  -- GERMANTOWN ACAD/EMORY ‘20
15  KENDALL GRASELA 5’10  -- GERMANTOWN ACAD/U PA ‘20
20  MAURA RYAN 6’  -- SPRINGFIELD TWSHP/ALBRIGHT ‘20
24  KATIE CROWLEY 5’8  -- CENTRAL BUCKS E/U. ALABAMA ‘20
25  WHISPER FISHER 6’2  -- OWINGS MILLS/SAINT JOS. ‘19
30  LILY KUNTZ 6’1  -- EPISCOPAL ACAD/MIDDLEBURY ‘20
32  OLIVIA GORMAN 5’4  -- GERMANTOWN ACAD/WESLEYAN ‘19
34  KATIE JEKOT 5’9 -- CUMBERLAND VALLEY HS/SAINT JOS. ‘21
44  TAYLOR DUNN 5’10  -- CENTRAL BUCKS S/CATHOLIC U. ‘20

TEAM SUN (Ursinus)
4    PAULINA BOYER 5’10  -- BISHOP EUSTACE/URSINUS ‘20
5    RACHEL GUY 5’8   -- CARDINAL O’HARA/URSINUS ‘18
10  ANTONIA SULER 6’  -- NEW HOPE SOLEBURY HS/URSINUS ‘20
11  MARISA DiLEO  5’8  -- URSINUS ‘20
12  MARISA MORANO 5’6 -- VILLA JOS. MARIE/URSINUS ‘21
14  ALANA DAVIDSON 6’2  -- NEW HOPE SOLEBURY/DAVIDSON COLLEGE ‘21
15  LIANA WEISHAAR 5’8 -- CONESTOGA/URSINUS ‘18
20  FRANCESCA BOGIATZIS 5’7  -- VILLA JOS. MARIE/URSINUS ‘20
24  DEJA JACKSON 5’8 -- U. PA ‘19
25  KRISTEN DALEY 6’ --  RIVERS HS/U PA ‘19
30  LYDIA KONSTANZER 6’ -- PENNRIDGE/URSINUS ‘20

TEAM WHITE
 1   SHIRA NEWMAN 5’7 --  UPPER DUBLIN/MILLERSVILLE ‘13
 3   TUGA GOFF 5’4 --  UPPER DUBLIN/ROSEMONT
 5   STEPHANIE PETERY 5’9  -- POPE JOHN PAUL II/MERCYHURST ‘20
12 NIA HOLLAND 5’7 -- SHIPLEY SCHOOL/LAFAYETTE ‘19
14 ASHLEY WOOD 5’6  --- SPRING-FORD/KUTZTOWN ‘13
15 JASMINE ELUM 5’6 -- BODINE/BETHUNE-COOKMAN ‘12
24  CAROLINE DePILLIS 5’7 -- HARRITON/LOYOLA MARYMOUNT ‘21
30  MARY SHEEHAN 5’11  -- CARDINAL O’HARA/SAINT JOS. ‘21
34  AMANDA FIORAVANTI 6’1  -- OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSEL/SAINT JOS. ‘17
40 MICHELE McCAUGHERN 5’11  -- WEST CHESTER EAST/LaSALLE ‘12
43  BRIANA WINSTON 5’10 -- HARRITON/KEAN COLLEGE ‘21

                                                 





0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home