Womhoops Guru

Mel Greenberg covered college and professional women’s basketball for the Philadelphia Inquirer, where he worked for 40 plus years. Greenberg pioneered national coverage of the game, including the original Top 25 women's college poll. His knowledge has earned him nicknames such as "The Guru" and "The Godfather," as well as induction into the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame in 2007.

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Philly Women's Summer League: Team Rosters

@By Mel Greenberg @womhoopsguru

With the Philadelphia/Suburban Women's Basketball Summer League, certified by the NCAA, here are the teams rosters as opening night occurs tonight at 7 p.m. followed by another set of games Thursday before settling into the normal Tuesday/Thursday schedule.

Tonight for the first allowable date in terms of NCAA certification, which is why the brief departure. Also with just 12 teams, down one from the last several years, there will be no byes throughout the regular season schedule leading to the playoffs that begin at the end of July and last into early August.

Games at the Kelly Bolish Gym, home of the AAU Renegades, in Hatboro will begin at 7 p.m. with three sets of nightly doubleheaders and the second games beginning at 8:15 p.m.

The complete schedule will post here in the next several days, actually off coverage from tonight, but it is tricky at the moment to revise the format in the email to make it fit into this blog.

But there is a facebook page so search for philly summer league or something like that.

For now, here are the rosters of the 12 teams.

2016 ROSTERS

 

TEAM BLACK

3   KELSEY JONES 5’5 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH/PHILA.U ‘17

4   RACHEL DAY 5’6 ARCH. WOOD/PHILA. U. ‘18

5   JESS KAMINSKI 5’8 ARCH. WOOD/PHILA. U. ‘18

10 ALICIA MARIE LISTER 5’7 MUHLENBERG H.S./PHILA. U. ‘17

11 VALEZ JACKSON 5’5 MERION MERCY ACAD./PHILA. U. ‘19

12 ALYNNA WILLIAMS 5’4 PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH/PHILA. U. ‘20

15 CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM 5’6 MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH/PHILA. U. ‘20

20 CARLY KOVIN 6’ PENNSBURY/PHILA. U. ‘19

24 ASHLEY BARBER 6’ UPPER DUBLIN/PHILA. U. ‘20

25 JACQUELINE McCARRON 5’10 LANSDALE CATHOLIC/PHILA. U. ‘17

32 REGAN MARRINER 5’11 MERION MERCY ACAD./ PHILA. U. ‘17

44 ERIN RAFTER 5’11 WASHINGTON TWSHP/PHILA. U. ‘18

45 AYOOLA OGUNTUASE 6’ ATLANTIC CHRISTIAN/PHILA. U. ‘20

 

TEAM GOLD

1  SHIRA NEWMAN 5’7 UPPER DUBLIN/MILLERSVILLE ‘13 

2  JAZMIN HORNE 5’7 FRANKLIN/SAINT. JOS. ‘17 

3  TUGA GOFF 5’4 UPPER DUBLIN/ROSEMONT 

13 DANIELLE DERR 5’10 UPPER DUBLIN/BLOOMSBURG ‘13

14 ASHLEY WOOD 5’7 SPRING-FORD/KUTZTOWN ‘13

15 NIA HOLLAND 5’7 SHIPLEY/LAFAYETTE ‘19

22 ALEX SMITH 5’7 PEDDIE SCHOOL/HOLY CROSS ‘14

23 MONICA NEWMAN 5’5 UPPER DUBLIN/MILLERSVILLE ‘10

33 ADAISHA FRANKLYN 6’1 BAYARD RUSTIN/SAINT JOS. ‘18

34 MIA HOPKINS 5’9 PITTSTON AREA H.S./BLOOMSBURG ‘17

40 MICHELE McCAUGHERN 5’11 LaSALLE ‘12

                  COACH: KEITH WOODS

 

TEAM HUNTER GREEN

4   MAKENZIE MASON 5’11 CENTRA BUCKS WEST/SCRANTON ‘16

5   RACHEL GUY 5’8 CARD. O’HARA/URSINUS ‘18

10 ELIZABETH DOUGHERTY 5’11 CHERRY HILL WEST/McDANIEL COLL ‘19

11 JULIA GANTZ 5’10 ARCH. CARROLL/BLOOMSBURG ‘18

12 ABBY BEYER 5’8 SPRING-FORD/ELIZABETHTOWN ‘19

14 AMANDA McGROGAN 5’5 LENAPE/DOWLING ‘20

15 SARAH GRIFFIN 5’2 HALLAHAN

23 ALEXIX ROMAN 6’ WALLENPAUPACK/SCRANTON ‘17

24 KARISSA MANSURE 5’7 SHAWNEE/CATHOLIC U. ‘19

25 KATHERINE FEEHERY 6’1 CARD. O’HARA/SCRANTON ‘18

54 SARAH PAYONK 5’10 SPRING-FORD/SCRANTON ‘17

 

                                                              

 TEAM KELLY GREEN

4  ZOE HAHN 6’ KINGSWAY REGIONAL/STEVENS INSTIT. OF TECH. ‘20 

5  ALEXIS HOFSTAEDTER 5’8 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH/HOLY FAMILY ‘18 

14 SARA WILLS 5’9 MOUNT H.S./DEL VAL ‘20

15 NICOLE SMYTHE 5’9 MARPLE NEWTOWN/DEL VAL ‘19

21 SAM FOY 6’ RIDLEY/DEL VAL ‘17

22 KACY PEYTON 5’4 ST. HUBERT’S/DEL VAL ‘15

30 DANIELLE SKEDZIELEWSKI 5’7 ARCH. RYAN/DEL VAL ‘19

31 ASHLEY SMINK 5’6 ARCH. RYAN/DEL VAL ‘20

32 SHANNON BARLOW 6’1 NESHAMINY/DEL VAL ‘15

33 ELIZABETH RADLEY 6’1 BISHOP EUSTACE/HOLY FAMILY ‘20

40 BRITTANY WOOD 5’11 ARCH. RYAN/DEL VAL ‘15

 

TEAM MAROON

 1  MICAH MORGAN 5’7 CARAVEL/U.SCIENCES ‘19

 4  MOLLY GREENBERG 5’6 ST. BASIL/U.SCIENCES ‘18

 5  ALYX McKIERNAN 5’4 IMMAC. HEART ACAD./U.SCIENCES ‘19

 10 MARISSA SYLVESTER 5’8 NAZARETH ACAD./U.SCIENCES ‘19

 12 COLLEEN WALSH 5’10 SHIPLEY SCHOOL/U.SCIENCES ‘18

 13 HALEY HELMS 5’7 CARD. O’HARA/U.SCIENCES ‘18

 14 MIKAELA GIULIANI 6’1 NORTH PENN/U.SCIENCES ‘20

 15 BRIGIT COLEMAN 5’7 GWYNEDD MERCY ACAD/U.SCIENCES ‘20

 20 HADIYA TUCKER 5’11 SANFORD SCHOOL/U.SCIENCES ‘19

 22 LAURA TRISCH 5’10 ARCH. WOOD/U.SCIENCES ‘18

 23 NATALIE STELLA 5’9 WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN/U.SCIENCES ‘18

 25 ALEX THOMAS 5’9 ST. ELIZABETH/U.SCIENCES ‘20

 

TEAM ORANGE

 3   LAUREN KILLION 5’8 LOWER MORELAND/ALBRIGHT ‘20

 4   MACKENZIE RULE 5’6 CARD. O’HARA/SAINT JOS. ‘17

 5   LAURA KOSMA 5’4 WM. TENNENT

 10 ANTONIA SULER 6’ NEW HOPE SOLEBURY/URSINUS ‘20

 11 MORGAN GOLDENBAUM 5’11 NESHAMINY/URSINUS ‘20

 12 ERIN LINDAHL 5’9 GERMANTOWN ACAD/EMORY U. ‘20

 14 ALLISON CHERNOW 5’8 UPPER DUBLIN/EMORY U. ‘20

 15 KENDALL GRASELA 5’10 GERMANTOWN ACAD./U. OF PA. ‘20

 20 MAURA RYAN 5’11 SPRINGFIELD TWSHP/ALBRIGHT ‘20

 42 CANDACE BELVEDERE 6’2 KELLENBERG MEM./SAINT JOS. ‘18

 44 TAYLOR DUNN 5’10 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/CATHOLIC U. ‘20

 

                                        

                                                     

 TEAM PINK

1   LAUREN ROTHFELD 5’9 UPPER DUBLIN/SALISBURY U. ‘17

2   SHELBY SCHOONOVER 5’7 PENNRIDGE/LYCOMING COLL. ‘19

4   MACKENZIE CARROLL 5’8 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST./COLGATE U. ‘19

10 SARAH SHERMAN 5’8 METHACTON/JUNIATA COLL. ‘17

11 RACHEL HELTON 5’6 HATBORO-HORSHAM/BLOOMSBURG U. ‘19

12 BRIANNA SPECTOR 5’11 UPPER DUBLIN/SUNY ONEONTA ‘17

14 EMMA DORSHIMER 5’9 JENKINTOWN/GETTYSBURG ‘19

15 EMILY WALLS 5’8 BAYARD RUSTIN/MORAVIAN COLL. ‘19

20 HANNAH FOX 5’7 PENN CHARTER/AMHERST ‘20

30 MORGAN MATURANI 5’11 WEST CHESTER HENDERSON/SALISBURY U. ‘19

40 COURTNEY WEBSTER 6’2 CENTRAL BUCKS EAST/LeMOYNE COLL. ‘18

                                  COACH: STEVE FLYNN

 

TEAM PURPLE

10  SHAYNA RODRIGUEZ 5’9 ARCH. RYAN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘19 

12  MARAH HAYES 5’7 ARCH. WOOD/PENN STATE ABINGTON 

14  SAMANTHA HICKS 5’8 ARCH. RYAN/BRYN ATHYN COLLEGE ‘19 

20 BRITTANY KEYES 5’7 ARCH. WOOD/PENN STATE ABINGTON

24 SYMANTHA MARRERO 5’7 CENTRAL H.S./PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘18

25 MORGAN McGHEE 5’5 ARCH. WOOD/PENN STATE ABINGTON

30 HALEY SEIFERT 5’9 HATBORO-HORSHAM/ALLEGHENY COLL. ‘20

31 JARYN GARNER 5’9 GERMANTOWN ACAD./SAINT JOS. ‘17

32 CHELSEA WOODS 5’11 KELLENBERG MEMORIAL/SAINT JOS. ‘18

33 CASSIDY QUATTRO 6’ HATBORO-HORSHAM/WASH. COLL ‘20

42 MADISON KIMBALL 5’11 JENKINTOWN/PENN STATE ABINGTON ‘17

45 CAITLIN CONROY 6’4 RED BANK CATHOLIC/BROOKDALE COMMUNITY ‘16

 

TEAM RED

10  RYLEE POWER 5’8 MARPLE NEWTOWN/WEST CHESTER ‘19 

11  JEAN WILLIAMS 5’4 MASTERY NORTH CHARTER/WM. PENN U. ‘19 

12  CAILIN O’HARA 5’7 CENTRAL BUCKS WEST/CENTENARY COLL. ‘20 

14  GRACE PHILLIPS 6’ BISH. SHANAHAN/DARTMOUTH ‘20 

15  KATIE FISHER 5’8 STRATH HAVEN/WEST CHESTER ‘20 

22  VICTORIA SMICK 5’10 WOODSTOWN/WEST CHESTER’17 

30  SIANI McNEIL5’11 DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN/WEST CHESTER ‘20 

31  JENNA WIDDICOMBE 6’ POPE JOHN PAUL II/WEST CHESTER/’19 

32  BROOKE MULLEN 5’9 BOYERTOWN/WEST CHESTER ‘17 

33  GABBY TROISI 5’7 POPE JOHN PAUL II/WEST CHESTER ’20  

40  MARIAH TRAYWICK 6’1 SPRING-FORD/WEST CHESTER ‘19 

 

                                                                                   

 

                                                                              

TEAM ROYAL BLUE 

 2  MOLLY RUBIN 5’7 PRINCETON DAY/KENYON COLL ‘16

 4  RYANN FIASCKI 5’7 ARCH. CARROLL/E. STROUDSBURG ‘15

 5  EMILY WALLS 5’8 BAYARD RUSTIN/ MORAVIAN COLL. 

11 MADISON TAMBURINI 5’8 ARCH. WOOD/E. STROUDSBURG ’17

13 RACHEL FALKOWSKI 5’9 CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH/E.STROUDSBURG ‘17

14 MEGHAN PICKELL 5’8 EPISCOPAL ACAD/ITHACA COLL. ‘19

15 KATIE (KT) ARMSTRONG 6’2 PERKIOMEN VALLEY/SAINT JOS. ‘20

20 ANN McKNIGHT 5’7 ARCH CARROLL/E. STROUDSBURG ‘19

22 NOELLE POWELL 5’7 BAYARD RUSTIN/E. STROUDSBURG ‘19

24 COURTNEY BROWN 5’7 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH/E. STROUDSBURG ‘17

34 AMANDA FIORAVANTI 6’1 OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSEL/SAINT JOS. ‘17

 

TEAM SKY BLUE

 3  CIARA ANDREWS 5’7 CHELTENHAM H.S/SAINT JOS. ‘16

 4  KRISTALYN BAISDEN 5’9 WILSON/SAINT JOS. ‘19

 5  STEPHANIE PETERY 5’10 POPE JOHN PAUL II/MERCYHURST U. ‘20

10 GABRIELLE HEINSINGER 5’8 MERION MERCY/NYU ‘20

12 JESSICA GERBER COUNCIL ROCK NORTH/KENYON ’19

15 SHEA WASSEL 6’ LANSDALE CATHOLIC/YORK COLL. OF PA. ‘15

20 AYANNA MATTHEWS 5’9 PENN CHARTER/PRINCETON ‘20

22 AVERY MARZ 5’6 WILSON/SAINT JOS. ‘20

24 VICKY TUMASZ 5’6 NORTH PENN/CHESTNUT HILL ‘18

25 SAMANTHA STIPA 5’5 SPRING-FORD/LAFAYETTE ‘18

30 LILY KUNTZ 6’ EPISCOPAL ACAD./MIDDLEBURY COLL. ‘20

31 DYLAN HIGGINS 5’10 EPISCOPAL ACAD/CORNELL ‘20

 

TEAM WHITE

10 ALYSSA MONAGHAN 5’5 MSGR BONNER-ARCH. PRENDERGAST/ST. JOS. ‘19

11 KAREN LAPKIEWICZ 5’10 ST. BASIL/KUTZTOWN ‘20

12 TAYLOR THAMES 5’7 NORTH PENN/KUTZTOWN ‘19

13 KAITLIN KELLY 5’7 PENNSBURY/DeSALES ‘18

14 KEIFONNA FERGUSON 5’8 NORRISTOWN AREA H.S./KUTZTOWN ‘18

15 KELSEY WATSON 5’10 METHACTON/KUTZTOWN ‘17

20 SIERRA TAYLOR 5’6 CAMDEN CATHOLIC/KUTZTOWN ‘20

21 ALEX LEADER 5’8 LOWER DAUPHIN/KUTZTOWN ‘20

22 GABBI WRIGHT 5’10 CHELTENHAM/KUTZTOWN ‘20

25 EMILY DeANGELIS 5’10 COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH/WILKES U. ‘18

30 ALEXANDRA HECK 5’10 ARCH. WOOD/PHILA U. ‘16

35 MICHALA CLAY 6’ ROLAND PARK/SAINT JOS. ‘19

 

 

                                                                                   

 


3 Comments:

Blogger Zheng junxai5 said...


zhengjx20160714
michael kors outlet
rolex watches
nike air max uk
michael kors outlet clearance
adidas stan smith
toms outlet
christian louboutin shoes
instyler
michael kors outlet clearance
discount jordans
coach factory outlet online
jordan 3s
coach factory outlet online
michael kors outlet clearance
christian louboutin sale
louis vuitton purses
michael kors outlet
michael kors outlet
oakley outlet
retro jordans 13
louis vuitton purses
coach outlet online
air jordan shoes
kate spade outlet
christian louboutin shoes
coach factory outlet
nike air max uk
gucci outlet
nike roshe run
nike running shoes for men
ray ban sunglasses
tods outlet store
hermes birkin handbags
christian louboutin outlet
michael kors handbags
ray ban sunglasses outlet
timberland boots
celine bags
ray bans
air max

11:25 PM  
Blogger Zheng junxai5 said...


zhengjx20160816
new york knicks jerseys
nike roshe one
louis vuitton outlet online
ralph lauren clearance outlet
ugg slippers
toms wedges
kobe 10
toms wedges
ugg uk
michael kors canada outlet
true religion jeans
ugg on sale
uggs for women
ugg sale
minnesota vikings jerseys
oakley sunglasses
air jordan shoes
rolex submariner price
uggs pas cher
hermes bags
ugg boot uk
michael kors handbags
adidas yeezy 350
louis vuitton outlet
coach outlet
cheap pandora jewelry
rolex watches
seattle seahawks jerseys
ralph lauren
oakley canada
ugg boots
air jordan femme
toms wedges
cheap ray ban sunglasses
canada goose sale
michael kors outlet clearance
supra footwear
ugg boots
true religion outlet
longchamp sac

9:59 PM  
Blogger dong dong23 said...

nike air max pas cher
rolex watches
adidas nmd shoes
nike outlet store
canada goose sale
fitflop sandals
coach factory outlet
canada goose jackets
louis vuitton bags
rolex watches outlet
2016.12.23chenlixiang

1:54 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home